KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Usage

English translation: (for petroleum) Use


08:44 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: Usage
Redevance de l'Eau à Usage Pétrolier
sousou
Algeria
English translation:(for petroleum) Use
Explanation:
"For petroleum use"

Il s'agit de l'eau publique utilisée pour le fonctionnement des puits pétroliers ou tout usage dans le domaine des hydrocarbures (cf http://www.abhs.dz/new_site/files/redevance/texte_reglementa...

Exemple:
"a baseline data from the international Energy Agency for petroleum use in agriculture have been modified to correspond better with TERl energy data."
http://www.princeton.edu/~ota/disk1/1991/9118/9118.PDF
Selected response from:

CFournier
France
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5petroleum-industry utilisation
kashew
4Industrial water usage
Juliette Scott
3 +1(for petroleum) Use
CFournier


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(for petroleum) Use


Explanation:
"For petroleum use"

Il s'agit de l'eau publique utilisée pour le fonctionnement des puits pétroliers ou tout usage dans le domaine des hydrocarbures (cf http://www.abhs.dz/new_site/files/redevance/texte_reglementa...

Exemple:
"a baseline data from the international Energy Agency for petroleum use in agriculture have been modified to correspond better with TERl energy data."
http://www.princeton.edu/~ota/disk1/1991/9118/9118.PDF

Example sentence(s):
  • The specifications for petroleum use in Indonesia will dictate the specifications from Indonesia's refineries.

    Reference: http://www.petro-canada.ca/pdfs/Eastern_Region_10-30-08.pdf
    Reference: http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ...
CFournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel F. Morin
2 days3 hrs
  -> merci

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial water usage


Explanation:
You could add (petrochemical) or oil in brackets - it seems that in English documents about Algeria, oil production does not appear as a specific category in water management.

See report on Algeria's water resources (ref below) in particular page 26.

For "redevance" you could use "rates"


    Reference: http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ...
Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petroleum-industry utilisation


Explanation:
*oil-industry to save letters!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50