KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

toit flottant

English translation: floating roof


21:03 Nov 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / proposal for building of oil facility
French term or phrase: toit flottant
Le site compte trois réservoirs de 90 000 barils équipés de toits flottants.
Pascale Dahan
United States
English translation:floating roof
Explanation:
Some storage tanks need a floating roof in addition to or in lieu of the fixed roof and structure. This floating roof rises and falls with the liquid level inside the tank, thereby decreasing the vapor space above the liquid level. Floating roofs are considered a safety requirement as well as a pollution prevention measure for many industries including petroleum refining.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5floating roof
Nathalie Elson
3 +2floating roof
kironne


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
floating roof


Explanation:
Some storage tanks need a floating roof in addition to or in lieu of the fixed roof and structure. This floating roof rises and falls with the liquid level inside the tank, thereby decreasing the vapor space above the liquid level. Floating roofs are considered a safety requirement as well as a pollution prevention measure for many industries including petroleum refining.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storage_tank
Nathalie Elson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for such clear and detailed explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner
2 hrs

agree  Ahmed Alami
5 hrs

agree  William Phelps: agree
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating roof


Explanation:

GE Leakwise Application Notes: Leak Detection for a Floating Roof ...
Oil Storage Tank with a Floating Roof Floating Roof Drainage Operation Stormwater accumulated on a concave floating roof of an o.
http://water.environmental-expert.com/resultEachArticle.aspx...

Floating Roof Tank (oil storage) - What does FRT stand for ...
What does FRT stand for? Definition of Floating Roof Tank (oil storage) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Floating Roof Tank (oi...


Mesa Roof Drains, skimmer systems, pipe, flexible pipe, hose, ast ...
Mesa Rubber Company manufactures floating roof drain systems, storage tank ... products to the petroleum and aboveground storage tank industries since 1967. ...
http://www.mesarubber.com/

FLOATING ROOF TANK LEVEL ALARM - Patent 3800911
However, in connection with petroleum products, where they are stored in floating-roof type tanks, it is usual to provide an automatic gauging system. ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3800911.html

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Elson
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Nathalie

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate