KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gaz de redevance de transit

English translation: gas as payment in kind for transit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gaz de redevance de transit
English translation:gas as payment in kind for transit
Entered by: B D Finch

13:10 Dec 15, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / construction d\'un gazoduc
French term or phrase: gaz de redevance de transit
A ce transit, il faut ajouter environ 1 Gm3 livré au Maroc pour ses deux centrales (gaz de redevance de transit et achat de gaz)
Neydou
France
gas as payment in kind for transit
Explanation:
www.eegas.com/ukrtran1.htm12 Jul 2014 - Russian gas monopoly delivers gas as payment in kind for Ukrainian transit services. For years, the Ukrainian transit tariff was set at the rate, ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=3h4pOOL29E0C
International Monetary Fund - 2001 - ‎Business & Economics
The natural gas sector consists of gas production, the high-pressure pipeline ... 10 percent of the gas transported from Russia to Armenia as a payment in kind.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gas as payment in kind for transit
B D Finch
3Gas transit fee
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gas transit fee


Explanation:
http://eutoday.net/news/transit-fees

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: it's correct but incomplete - it omits to say that the payment of these fees is in kind.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas as payment in kind for transit


Explanation:
www.eegas.com/ukrtran1.htm12 Jul 2014 - Russian gas monopoly delivers gas as payment in kind for Ukrainian transit services. For years, the Ukrainian transit tariff was set at the rate, ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=3h4pOOL29E0C
International Monetary Fund - 2001 - ‎Business & Economics
The natural gas sector consists of gas production, the high-pressure pipeline ... 10 percent of the gas transported from Russia to Armenia as a payment in kind.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo