système de réchauffage de dalle

English translation: slab heating system

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas pipeline
French term or phrase: système de réchauffage de dalle
Dans le cadre du projet de construction du terminal GNL, le Conseiller Technique préparera les documents suivants (liste indicative):
- (...)
- schéma d'instrumentation du système d'aspiration du compresseur vapeur GNL système d'aspiration du compresseur vapeur GNL
- ballon de drain zone export
- (...)
- Electricité :
- Système de réchauffage de dalle, mise à la terre et éclairage des réservoirs GNL
Neydou
France
English translation:slab heating system
Explanation:
Heating system to prevent LNG from freezing.
Selected response from:

Vissertrans
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slab heating system
Vissertrans
2 -1Pave reheating system
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pave reheating system


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vissertrans: "Pavement" not "pave", "heating" not "reheating". But prefer "in-floor slab heating system".
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slab heating system


Explanation:
Heating system to prevent LNG from freezing.

Example sentence(s):
  • a slab heating system to prevent soil freezing is installed

    Reference: http://www.dma.dk/themes/LNGinfrastructureproject/Documents/...
Vissertrans
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 14 hrs