Chef de Service Puits

English translation: Oil-Well [Services] Superintendent

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: Chef de Service Puits
Contexte pétrolier
sousou
Algeria
English translation:Oil-Well [Services] Superintendent
Explanation:
Searching job agency web sites for available employment in the oil-drilling field can be worthwhile in terms of the frequent, detailed descriptions of specific posts to be found, thereby helping the researcher to select the appropriate equivalence in English.
Selected response from:

Peter Field
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thks. That was quite helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Head of Well Services
Ana Vozone
4head of wells department
philgoddard
3Oil-Well [Services] Superintendent
Peter Field


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Well Services


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=ZXXkWoDKA4uiUtf3s-AP&q="head...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cornelius!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oil-Well [Services] Superintendent


Explanation:
Searching job agency web sites for available employment in the oil-drilling field can be worthwhile in terms of the frequent, detailed descriptions of specific posts to be found, thereby helping the researcher to select the appropriate equivalence in English.


    https://dot-job-descriptions.careerplanner.com/SUPERINTENDENT-OIL-WELL-SERVICES.cfm
Peter Field
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks. That was quite helpful.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of wells department


Explanation:
It's probably not very important in the scheme of things, but "chef de service" has a specific meaning, as shown in the examples at the bottom of my reference. I'm assuming the company has more than one well.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Service
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8