KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

sujet de droit

English translation: legal subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sujet de droit
English translation:legal subject
Entered by: Susan Nicholls

13:55 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Philosophy
French term or phrase: sujet de droit
I can't work out why I can't find this term which seems so familiar. As I understand it it means a person, animal or object who is subject to the law. I have the feeling this is a really silly question, sorry folks, law isn't my field and I don't want to use the wrong term.
The context is a discussion of the concept of the society of control by Deleuze:
"...une transformation du sujet de droit. Celui-ci ne se limite plus à la personne comme à l'âge humaniste.... le sujet de droit devient le vivant
Susan Nicholls
legal subject
Explanation:
I've read this phrase many times in this context. See also the link below, which fits your context perfectly.

www.alaw.org.uk/articles/historicdecisionrecognize0601.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-03 14:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Deleuze's philosophy questions traditional (humanist) antropocentrism. The definition of "legal subject", he's saying, is no longer restricted to human beings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the following link. Aside from being a legal concept, "legal subject" is also a philosophical concept used by e.g. Foucault and Deleuze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journal.telospress.com/cgi/reprint/2008/142/135.pdf
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you for this and your notes. All the answers were helpful so I'd like to choose everybody if I could, but this is perfect. I had the feeling this expression was correct, but I found it was almost impossible to verify over the web, "legal" and "subject" being such common words. Obviously you didn't have the same trouble, but then you knew better what you were looking for! Thanks very much indeed for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal entity /single entity with legal rights and entitlements
Patrick Fischer
4legal subjectDonM
3personclemote


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal entity /single entity with legal rights and entitlements


Explanation:
Here you will find both terms:
http://www.isk-gbg.org/99our68/LSE_paper_jan_2007.pdf
single entity with legal rights and entitlements


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_entity
The term legal entity is sometimes used:

* to refer to a juristic person, an artificial entity that the law treats f
or some purposes as if it were a person, such as an incorporated organization.
* as a general term to describe all entities recognized by the law, including both juristic and natural persons.



Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal subject


Explanation:
I've read this phrase many times in this context. See also the link below, which fits your context perfectly.

www.alaw.org.uk/articles/historicdecisionrecognize0601.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-03 14:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Deleuze's philosophy questions traditional (humanist) antropocentrism. The definition of "legal subject", he's saying, is no longer restricted to human beings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the following link. Aside from being a legal concept, "legal subject" is also a philosophical concept used by e.g. Foucault and Deleuze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journal.telospress.com/cgi/reprint/2008/142/135.pdf

DonM
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this and your notes. All the answers were helpful so I'd like to choose everybody if I could, but this is perfect. I had the feeling this expression was correct, but I found it was almost impossible to verify over the web, "legal" and "subject" being such common words. Obviously you didn't have the same trouble, but then you knew better what you were looking for! Thanks very much indeed for your time.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person


Explanation:
As I said, it might be a person in that context...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
clemote
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I think it is, legally speaking, although it might just confuse issues in my translation (which is not a legal document), but it is tempting...