KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

dolorism

English translation: asceticism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dolorism
English translation:asceticism
Entered by: Timothy Barton

20:24 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: dolorism
My sentence:

Mais son dolorisme roué, son minimalisme libertaire, sa souplesse d'échine et son art de l'esquive font de lui un caméléon, qui dissimule le propagandiste énergique d'une productivité sans concept.

Petit Robert definition: Doctrine de l'utilité, de la valeur (morale) de la douleur

The best thing I can come up with is "dolorism", but it's not in any dictionaries, whereas the French is, so I thought I'd better ask around to see whether there's a better solution.
Timothy Barton
asceticism
Explanation:
Moral code holding that that pain is good. This seems to be a good solution. More usual in English than "dolorism" which is occasionally used however

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour7 heures (2008-11-22 03:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martyrdom

Almost all of the proposed answers can be justified for their various merits. Perhaps "MARTYRDOM" would also be a possible translation. After all, Georges Duhamel wrote a "Vie des martyrs" (the term dolorism comes from a review of his 1919 war novel and was then further developed by Julien Teppe).

In defence of my own answer I would quote the Wikipedia article "asceticism":

"Nietzsche describes the morality of the ascetic priest as characterized by Christianity as one where, finding oneself in pain, one places the blame for the pain on oneself and thereby attempts and attains mastery over the world,[5] a tactic that Nietzsche places behind secular science as well as behind religion."
Selected response from:

Stephen Chalk
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hangdoggedness, ingratiating nature, smarminess, cringingxxxBourth
3miserabilism
Melissa McMahon
4 -2asceticism
Stephen Chalk
2cultivation of pain and sufferingxxxEuqinimod
1culture of pain
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
Thomas Dormandy "The Worst of Evils"
Stephen Chalk
The cult of sorrow and miserySandra Petch

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
culture of pain


Explanation:
an uneducated guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-20 20:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'culture of suffering' gets some interesting ghits as well

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cultivation of pain and suffering


Explanation:
Inspired by the following ref. : http://www.jstor.org/pss/1399173.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miserabilism


Explanation:
Miserabilism is defined as dedicated pessimism rather than devotion to pain and suffering, but both words seem to be used to suggest entrenched gloominess.

Depending on the register of your source text, "entrenched gloominess" could even be an option here.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Both good :-)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra.

disagree  Stephen Chalk: Apart from a song by the Pet Shop Boys this term seems to be just as rare in English as dolorism. Petit Robert definition: "Tendance artistique à la représentation des aspects les plus misérables de la vie sociale" [Not moral value or usefulness of pain]
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks for raising these points. I can only speak from my own informal understanding and familiarity with the English word.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolorisme
hangdoggedness, ingratiating nature, smarminess, cringing


Explanation:
I think you have to look beyond the dictionary definitions in this case. I really don't think it has anything to do with what might be called the "doctrine of pain" in conventional circumstances.

You will be better able to tell from the fuller context, but words like "roué" (conniving??) "souplesse d'échine", "art de l'esquive" and "caméléon" suggest to me that "dolorism" is used here as a feature of the person's character similar to Dickens' Uriah Heap, ingratiating, falsely subservient, smarmy, cringing, putting on a "hangdog" air to make others feel guilty ... acting the unjustly treated whipping boy.

Of course this may not fit the broader context, but it's what it evokes fpr me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-21 01:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Playing the victim, the underdog.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
1 day12 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
asceticism


Explanation:
Moral code holding that that pain is good. This seems to be a good solution. More usual in English than "dolorism" which is occasionally used however

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour7 heures (2008-11-22 03:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martyrdom

Almost all of the proposed answers can be justified for their various merits. Perhaps "MARTYRDOM" would also be a possible translation. After all, Georges Duhamel wrote a "Vie des martyrs" (the term dolorism comes from a review of his 1919 war novel and was then further developed by Julien Teppe).

In defence of my own answer I would quote the Wikipedia article "asceticism":

"Nietzsche describes the morality of the ascetic priest as characterized by Christianity as one where, finding oneself in pain, one places the blame for the pain on oneself and thereby attempts and attains mastery over the world,[5] a tactic that Nietzsche places behind secular science as well as behind religion."

Stephen Chalk
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but more importantly a doctrine of renunciation
8 mins
  -> Well actually... severe self-discipline and abstinence from pleasure to be precise!

disagree  Christoph Verplancke: This would be a translation for 'ascétisme'. Please see my discussion entry as well.
9 days

disagree  Petru Ioan: Dolorism is pain-centered, while asceticism just fights with the "worldly" pleasures but not in a pain-centered way.
1103 days




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: Thomas Dormandy "The Worst of Evils"

Reference information:
A quick google found this very interesting text about the word. See chapter 43


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=lor1NiZNQ0gC&pg=PA437&lpg=PA...
Stephen Chalk
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs
Reference: The cult of sorrow and misery

Reference information:
I lifted this out of Jonathan's Time reference. It could fit the bill nicely.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish