KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

fond de l’être

English translation: abyss of being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fond de l’être
English translation:abyss of being
Entered by: lcmolinari

21:58 Dec 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Nietzsche
French term or phrase: fond de l’être
Le second s’incarne dans la figure de Dionysos, fils de Zeus et de Sémélé; dieu de la vigne, du vin, de l’ivresse. Il est du côté des forces fondamentales de l’existence, du côté de la vie et du fond de l’être.

It's a document analyzing Nietzsche's views on art and artists.
lcmolinari
Canada
abyss of being
Explanation:
Straight out of The Birth of Tragedy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-12-24 01:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the backslashes in the French "example sentence":
Le “je” du poète lyrique se fait donc entendre du fond de l'être : sa “subjectivité” au sens où l'entend l'esthétique moderne est une illusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-12-24 01:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a more direct link to the English version of the passage by Nietzsche:
http://books.google.com/books?id=ufCCJUFo-LMC&printsec=front...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2010-12-24 14:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a stretch for me, but this looks like the original German for the text I've cited:
Das “Ich” des Lyrikers tönt also aus dem Abgrunde des Seins: seine “Subjectivität” im Sinne der neueren Aesthetiker ist eine Einbildung.
http://books.google.com/books?id=VaA7AAAAYAAJ&pg=PA81&dq="Di...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Unfortunately this answer came in after I had to deliver my translation and I had used 'primordial being' but now that I've seen this and searched online, I'm quite sure it's the right term. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abyss of beingcc in nyc
4 +1primordial being/archetypical manGallagy
3 +2depths of being
Melissa McMahon
4at the foundation of 'Being'
Gabriella Bertelmann
3the essence of the selfMarco Solinas
4 -1on the side of human nature
philippe vandevivere


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the essence of the self


Explanation:
:-)

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

disagree  Melissa McMahon: I don't see how you get this...
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primordial being/archetypical man


Explanation:
...the very basis of life itself

‘In Dionysian art and its tragic symbolism . . . nature cries to us with its true undissembled voice: "Be as I am! Amid the ceaseless flux of phenomena I am the
eternally creative primordial mother, eternally impelling to existence, eternally finding
satisfaction in this change of phenomena!"’

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by R Luyster - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Nevertheless, it is to Dionysus and Dionysian mythology that Nietzsche turns ... The ability of the artist to create the image that annuls suffering, then, ...
www.vahidnab.com/dion.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 23:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In The Birth of Tragedy (1872), the German philosopher Friedrich Nietzsche contrasted Dionysus with the god Apollo as a symbol of the fundamental, unrestrained aesthetic principle of force, music, and intoxication versus the principle of sight, form, and beauty represented by the latter. Nietzsche also claimed that the oldest forms of Greek Tragedy were entirely based on suffering of Dionysus. Nietzsche continued to contemplate the character of Dionysus, which he revisited in the final pages of his 1886 work Beyond Good and Evil. This reconceived Nietzschean Dionysus was invoked as an embodiment of the central will to power concept in Nietzsche's later works The Twilight of the Idols, The Antichrist and Ecce Homo.
Nietzsche continued to contemplate the character of Dionysus, ... as an archetype for the character Tori by contemporary artist Tori Amos in her 2007 album ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dionysus - Cached - Similar

Nietzsche is thinking of Apollo and Dionysus not as phenomena but as disembodied ... either as Apollonian dream-artist or Dionysian intoxicated-artist or ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521002958...
Nietzsche is thinking of Apollo and Dionysus not as phenomena but as disembodied ... either as Apollonian dream-artist or Dionysian intoxicated-artist or ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521002958...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 23:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.com/books?isbn=0521002958...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 23:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry links notworking!Although Nietzsche and Wedekind have different conceptions of the artist, he epitomizes for both not only Dionysian man, but also the inherent tragedy in ...

www.jstor.org/stable/2907863 - Similar




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 23:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nietzsche's Apollonianism and Dionysianism is one of the philosophy in which ... Even an artist can be either Apollonian or Dionysus art because Apollo and ...

www.bachelorandmaster.com/.../apollonianism-dyonysianisism.... - Cached - Similar


Gallagy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionn: Primordial being, yes! Archetypal (not archetypical) man, no...
3 hrs
  -> thank you Fionn, agree with your comment. Happy Holidays:-)

neutral  Melissa McMahon: yes, as per fionn, primordial being could work well, but not archetypal man...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Melissa, Happy Holidays

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the foundation of 'Being'


Explanation:
another variance
as in the foundation of existence/being

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depths of being


Explanation:
Since Dionysus is about drunkenness, formlessness - this is how Nietzsche understands him, as opposed to Apollo, the god of form, I would suggest something like the heart, core or depths of being rather than its foundation, which sounds too sober/rationalist I think.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
45 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the side of human nature


Explanation:
:)

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cc in nyc: Not the meaning of Niezsche's phrase
2 days 1 hr

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abyss of being


Explanation:
Straight out of The Birth of Tragedy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-12-24 01:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the backslashes in the French "example sentence":
Le “je” du poète lyrique se fait donc entendre du fond de l'être : sa “subjectivité” au sens où l'entend l'esthétique moderne est une illusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-12-24 01:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a more direct link to the English version of the passage by Nietzsche:
http://books.google.com/books?id=ufCCJUFo-LMC&printsec=front...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2010-12-24 14:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a stretch for me, but this looks like the original German for the text I've cited:
Das “Ich” des Lyrikers tönt also aus dem Abgrunde des Seins: seine “Subjectivität” im Sinne der neueren Aesthetiker ist eine Einbildung.
http://books.google.com/books?id=VaA7AAAAYAAJ&pg=PA81&dq="Di...

Example sentence(s):
  • Le “je” du poète lyrique se fait donc entendre du fond de l\\\'être : sa “ subjectivité” au sens où l\\\'entend l\\\'esthétique moderne est une illusion
  • The “I” of the lyric poet thus echoes out of the abyss of being. What recent aestheticians mean by his “subjectivity” is mere fantasy.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=1ERxqXrAFX0C&pg=PA392&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://denisdutton.com/nietzsche.htm
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Unfortunately this answer came in after I had to deliver my translation and I had used 'primordial being' but now that I've seen this and searched online, I'm quite sure it's the right term. Thanks to all!