KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

redevable

English translation: dependent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redevable
English translation:dependent
Entered by: Melissa Slavick

04:21 Dec 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: redevable
A text on the origin of life and organisms

En revanche, la phase de transition (concrétions géochimiques aux proto-organisme) est certainement redevable au paysage immédiat par un apport qui contribue à l'accés à la phase critique
Melissa Slavick
United States
dependent
Explanation:
You could try to preserve the very figurative sense of 'redevable' here -- 'the transition phase … certainly owes something to …', but it's probably more expedient to discard the notion of obligation toward and substitute something more ordinary. If the transition would not happen with X, it is dependent on X.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Much appreciation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linked to
kashew
3 +2attributable [to], informed [by]cc in nyc
3 +2influenced byLouis Cyril P
4 +1dependentrkillings


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dependent


Explanation:
You could try to preserve the very figurative sense of 'redevable' here -- 'the transition phase … certainly owes something to …', but it's probably more expedient to discard the notion of obligation toward and substitute something more ordinary. If the transition would not happen with X, it is dependent on X.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Much appreciation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Weston
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
influenced by


Explanation:

Influence: 'To affect the nature, development, or condition of' http://www.thefreedictionary.com/influenced

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  fourth
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attributable [to], informed [by]


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me, in this context.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes.. in other circumstances, one might have said 'due to', but that would be awkward to fit in here.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

agree  fourth
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linked to


Explanation:
Or formulate it "the immediate landscape is responsible..."

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, I think it's "due to"
7 hrs