KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

comme bon vous semble

English translation: as you see fit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comme bon vous semble
English translation:as you see fit
Entered by: Vanessa Lindsey

10:03 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
French term or phrase: comme bon vous semble
Philosophical speech on war/arms.

Is there a standard way of expressing this, e.g. 'as you like', or 'as much as you want to'?

Context:
"vivez comme bon vous semble dans les limites de la loi, sinon c’est la mort".
Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
as you see fit
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6as you see fit
egunn
4 +4as you wish
xxxMurielP
5 +1as you wish
newcomer
5live your life any way you want
Michele Fauble
4how you want
xxxCMJ_Trans
4Do as you think best
Channel
3as much as you want too
Lucie Fourneyron
3as seems good to you
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as you see fit


Explanation:
-

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 min

agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
35 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Maya Kruger
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as seems good to you


Explanation:
I believe it would be expressed like this.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-06 10:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live as seems tood to you within the limits of the law, ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: too literal-not very idiomatic English (what time is it in Florida anyway? ;-) ).
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as you wish


Explanation:
another option

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> t

agree  chaplin
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Julie Roy
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as much as you want too


Explanation:
me semble bien ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-06 10:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to and not too

Lucie Fourneyron
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do as you think best


Explanation:
From Harrap's Shorter dictionary

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how you want


Explanation:
especially in your context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as you wish


Explanation:
comme bon vous semble means as you wish , as you want,

newcomer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: surely the best way to say it (the most common)
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live your life any way you want


Explanation:
"Just remember, it is your right to live your life any way you want
to, as long as you are not harming anyone else by doing so. ..."
www.planetout.com/romance/qanda.html?sernum=862

"... family. This is your life, not theirs. You can live your life any way you want to. If you love this baby, then consider parenting her. ..."
forums.adoption.com/t160979.html

"... Liberty means having the freedom to think and advocate anything you desire and to live your life any way you want, so long as doing so does not encroach on ..."
www.townhall.com/columnists/jackkemp/jk20040419.shtml

"... thejenigma's comments: MMORPG. Become any profession. Live your life any way you want."
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/listmania/list-browse/-/2M3JLHFFR5NTB




Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish