KudoZ home » French to English » Philosophy

qui n’a pas de commune mesure avec

English translation: disproportionate in comparison with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui n’a pas de commune mesure avec
English translation:disproportionate in comparison with
Entered by: Vanessa Lindsey

12:24 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
French term or phrase: qui n’a pas de commune mesure avec
Philosophical speech on landmines.
Context:
"Faillite du politique au profit de la morale, situation désespérante qui use les individus à un rythme qui n’a pas de commune mesure avec la prolifération des problèmes."
Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
disproportionate in comparison with
Explanation:
one way to tell it
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disproportionate in comparison with
Francis MARC
4 +1out of all proportion to
xxxCMJ_Trans
3by no means comparable to
Sophieanne
3uncomparable
Demosthene
3out o step with
Brainstorm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui n’a pas de commune mesure avec
disproportionate in comparison with


Explanation:
one way to tell it

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm: suits the context much better/incommensurate
1 min

agree  peekay: yep
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui n’a pas de commune mesure avec
out o step with


Explanation:
how about - at a rhythm out of step with the proliferation of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-07 12:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read - out of step with

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui n’a pas de commune mesure avec
uncomparable


Explanation:
uncomparable, or having nothing in common to be compared with....

Demosthene
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: incomparable
40 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of all proportion to


Explanation:
completely out of proportion with

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: agree with the second option
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui n’a pas de commune mesure avec
by no means comparable to


Explanation:
*

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish