KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

chapoter

English translation: head (v.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapeauter
English translation:head (v.)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:16 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphic layout
French term or phrase: chapoter
Document specifying fonts, layout for press releases, website, etc.

"Création du site en exploitant seulement le logo institutionnel sans indication de marché. Il va chapoter l’ensemble des marchés qui seront visibles dans un menu ou dans le corps de la page."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
head
Explanation:
mis-spelling of chapeauter, perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-05 21:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

head (v.t.) as in introduce ... "it will carry a brief para (or a strapline, or perhaps just a title) about each market"
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6head
Martin Cassell
4head upmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chapEAUter
head


Explanation:
mis-spelling of chapeauter, perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-05 21:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

head (v.t.) as in introduce ... "it will carry a brief para (or a strapline, or perhaps just a title) about each market"

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: this was my first thought - it's usually used of people being in charge of something but it seems the most likely explanation here
0 min
  -> thanks Andy

agree  Jenny Duthie
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mark

agree  Laurent Boudias
3 hrs
  -> thanks Laurent

agree  xxxSarah Gall
8 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  BusterK: chapot est utilisé dans la presse (pour désigner le titre et/ou le sous-titre, pas très sûr du périmètre exact).
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head up


Explanation:
I think that would probably be my choice. You might alos consider top or sit above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-07-06 17:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree of course with Martin re. the spelling

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish