International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

argentique

English translation: silver(-based) emulsion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:argentique
English translation:silver(-based) emulsion
Entered by: Florence B

11:11 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
French term or phrase: argentique
Term used about photography, as opposed to 'numérique' which I know means 'digital'. The phrase where the word appears is 'La maîtrise du traditionnel support argentique ou l'usage de la nouvelle technologie numérique...'
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
silver emulsion
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To say truth, I have a friend who is a photographer in the US and he told me recently that it is much less used than \'argentique\' is here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In addition to our silver emulsion technology, we also fully embrace
digital technology particularly for postproduction work\"
http://www.davidcurrydesign.com/downloads/photography_capabi...

\"Digital technology is giving him possibilities he never had before.
A year ago, Stephen Johnson stopped using traditional silver emulsion \"
http://www.sjphoto.com/halla_sj.html

\"improving by leaps and bounds in the past few years, I see a very noticeable difference
in the quality of the images between the digital and silver-emulsion \"
http://www.lensimages.com/prints.htm

\"Digital image is in pixels – can capture higher resolution than 72 dpi but takes
more memory – does not have the same “quality” as silver-emulsion image \"
http://www.csupomona.edu/~llsoe/cis421/digital.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canon :
\"This enables photographers using silver-emulsion cameras to make
the transition to digital photography easily. \"
http://www.canon.co.nz/news/story_39.html

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Absolutely great - thanks very much indeed.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1silverRowan Morrell
4 +1silver emulsion
Florence B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver


Explanation:
Very definitely. Check out Eurodicautom. "Argentique" is the adjectival form of "argent".


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: By a nose
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver emulsion


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To say truth, I have a friend who is a photographer in the US and he told me recently that it is much less used than \'argentique\' is here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In addition to our silver emulsion technology, we also fully embrace
digital technology particularly for postproduction work\"
http://www.davidcurrydesign.com/downloads/photography_capabi...

\"Digital technology is giving him possibilities he never had before.
A year ago, Stephen Johnson stopped using traditional silver emulsion \"
http://www.sjphoto.com/halla_sj.html

\"improving by leaps and bounds in the past few years, I see a very noticeable difference
in the quality of the images between the digital and silver-emulsion \"
http://www.lensimages.com/prints.htm

\"Digital image is in pixels – can capture higher resolution than 72 dpi but takes
more memory – does not have the same “quality” as silver-emulsion image \"
http://www.csupomona.edu/~llsoe/cis421/digital.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canon :
\"This enables photographers using silver-emulsion cameras to make
the transition to digital photography easily. \"
http://www.canon.co.nz/news/story_39.html



Florence B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Absolutely great - thanks very much indeed.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: More complete. Also "silver-based".
8 mins