KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

relents picturaux matiéristes

English translation: redolent of texture-oriented paintings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relents picturaux matiéristes
English translation:redolent of texture-oriented paintings
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

18:48 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: relents picturaux matiéristes
From a description of Wang Qingsong's photographic art:

Dans une photo aux relents picturaux matiéristes il atteint avec peu de moyens, un registre de terres et de noirs, une grande densité d’expression dotée d’une vraie force hypnotique.

The vague matiere has always been a struggle for me in art texts, but turn that into matiériste and team it with relents picturiaux, and it's a nightmare! :-)

overtones of pictorial matter??? yuck

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
TIA
French Foodie
redolent of texture-oriented paintings
Explanation:
Simple suggestion, car je n'ai pas trouvé l'expression utilisée en anglais pour traduire "matiériste".
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you. Further on, the article does indeed talk about the textural aspect of the artist's photography, so I went with something along these lines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with overtones of matiériste styleClare-Louise Smith
3redolent of texture-oriented paintingsxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redolent of texture-oriented paintings


Explanation:
Simple suggestion, car je n'ai pas trouvé l'expression utilisée en anglais pour traduire "matiériste".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you. Further on, the article does indeed talk about the textural aspect of the artist's photography, so I went with something along these lines.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with overtones of matiériste style


Explanation:
see http://www.jstor.org/pss/882450

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 22:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would retain the original French as this was an art style which first appeared around the 1940s and I should imagine that readers of your translation may well be aware of this. You might want to add a translator's note, perhaps. Does this help?


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/882450
Clare-Louise Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
13 hrs