KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

la redondance du sujet

English translation: redundancy of the subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la redondance du sujet
English translation:redundancy of the subject
Entered by: Helen Shiner

15:33 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / design, conceptual art
French term or phrase: la redondance du sujet
"D’abord conçus pour elle-même, ses t-shirts intitulés Dutch Sky jouent sur les stéréotypes climatiques propres aux Pays-Bas, pays où Johanna Bilak est installée depuis 1999. « J’ai voulu jouer sur la redondance du sujet en réalisant des t-shirts gris à l’image de la couleur du ciel néerlandais, » explique-t-elle."
I'm looking for a way of translating this phrase within this particular context.
Sasha Barral
France
redundancy of the subject
Explanation:
I don't see why it shouldn't be translated literally. It is a reference to abstraction - where there is no subject. As mediamatrix says, grey on grey, ie indistinguishable subject depicted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-11-14 10:55:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Sasha
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1redundancy of the subject
Helen Shiner
3redundancy in the scene
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redundancy in the scene


Explanation:
The artist is playing with the redundancy derived from printing grey sky on a grey T-shirt - she can leave out the sky altogether.

A literal translation works quite well, methinks...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundancy of the subject


Explanation:
I don't see why it shouldn't be translated literally. It is a reference to abstraction - where there is no subject. As mediamatrix says, grey on grey, ie indistinguishable subject depicted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-11-14 10:55:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Sasha

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clair