KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

des soupapes émotionnelles incarnant l’ambiance d’un lieu, d’un pays

English translation: emotional outlets embodying the atmosphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des soupapes émotionnelles incarnant l’ambiance d’un lieu, d’un pays
English translation:emotional outlets embodying the atmosphere
Entered by: Sasha Barral

08:51 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / conceptual art, design on T-shirts
French term or phrase: des soupapes émotionnelles incarnant l’ambiance d’un lieu, d’un pays
Inspirées de la vie quotidienne, les créations de Johanna Bilak, graphiste originaire de Slovaquie fonctionnent comme des soupapes émotionnelles incarnant l’ambiance d’un lieu, d’un pays.
Sasha Barral
France
emotional outlets embodying the atmosphere
Explanation:
I imagine "soupapes" was the real problem. I would use 'outlet' rather than the dictionary definition of 'safety valve'. There are many solutions for the rest of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thank you Emma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2emotional outlets embodying the atmosphere
Emma Paulay
3emotional pressure valves expressive of the ambiance of a place, or of a country
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emotional outlets embodying the atmosphere


Explanation:
I imagine "soupapes" was the real problem. I would use 'outlet' rather than the dictionary definition of 'safety valve'. There are many solutions for the rest of the sentence.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Emma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Walker: 'emotional outlets' is a nice translation here
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris.

neutral  kashew: But not so crazy about embodying (expressing/capturing?)
1 hr
  -> Me neither. I thought of "expressing" but then decided not to worry too much about the rest of the sentence because I doubt asker has a real problem with that part.

agree  Miranda Joubioux: yes to emotional outlets, but with "capturing"
1 day15 mins
  -> Thanks, Miranda.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emotional pressure valves expressive of the ambiance of a place, or of a country


Explanation:
"... how letters act as emotional pressure valves, as therapeutic measures."
http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~content=a795037374~...

Do yourself a big favor & purchase the LadyBugs pop dvd. Down road Teresa will publish the whole workout, but this move is designed to assist in opening up the energy & body blocks that are typically hormonal to relieve the mental, physical & emotional pressure valves, so to speak.

http://forum.t-tapp.com/post.asp?method=ReplyQuote&REPLY_ID=...


Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96