KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

"T-shirt for réveurs"

English translation: Dream tees


15:11 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / design article title
French term or phrase: "T-shirt for réveurs"
This is a title in a French magazine about T-shirts that have been designed in a conceptual art context. I would love any suggestions for how best to translate this.
Sasha Barral
France
English translation:Dream tees
Explanation:
Perhaps?
Sounds like "cream teas"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-06 15:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

"These T-shirts are all the rave"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-06 16:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dream tees that are all the rave"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-07 13:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For all eterni-Tee!
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Like the eterni-tee, I also thought of Infinite Tee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Dream teesColin Rowe
2 +1T-shirts for dreamers / T(ee)s for dreamers
Noni Gilbert
3Your "Walk" of Art T-ShirtJohn Peterson
2 +1rave T-shirts for dreamersAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rave T-shirts for dreamers


Explanation:
Or should that be "dream T-shirts for ravers"?

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: So brilliant - it's got to be right! I just this minute twigged the new word too!
2 mins
  -> Thanks kashew.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your "Walk" of Art T-Shirt


Explanation:
Assuming they'll wear them when they go out - otherwise a more prosaic "T-shirt for Art Lovers"/The Art Lover's T-Shirt or "The Art T-Shirt of Your Dreams"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-06 15:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

walk is a (bad) pun on work, obviously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-06 15:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "A 'Walk' of Art T-Shirt" if it does not have an advertising slight. Can't help feeling that something Baudelairain might work here (his street scene poems and his writings on art).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-06 15:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be "advertising slant"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
T-shirts for dreamers / T(ee)s for dreamers


Explanation:
I imagine that the basic translation lacks the necessary pzazz, but here it is for the record.

The French use of English words is not something that I can think of a way to convey in an English translation - I suppose the logical thing would be to use French within the English, but I can't find a way to work it!

Another corny one which occurred to me is *tees for reveries*, but again it barely works!

Or something along the lines of "dream a little dream of Tee" - wonder if people would get the allusion to the Mamas and Papas song? On second thoughts, that's really bad!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-06 15:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh lordie, I've just come to away from my tiny ancient laptop and seen the posting on a screen with proper resolution. Not "rêveurs" but "réveurs" I see... So I imagine I'm hopelessly off target. Apologies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-06 15:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suspicions confirmed - a play on words between ravers and dreamers - I obviously haven't included this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-07 09:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back to the beginning as I see from Sasha's note!


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: A bit shorter, "a little dream of Tee" doesn't sound too corny to me.
7 mins
  -> ... but I've neglected the ravers element... Glad to see I needn't be too ashamed of my soh!

agree  lydiar: i was thinking the same - "T-shirts for dreamers" no need for anything clever:)
11 mins
  -> ... but I've neglected the ravers element... Thanks anyway.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dream tees


Explanation:
Perhaps?
Sounds like "cream teas"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-06 15:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

"These T-shirts are all the rave"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-06 16:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dream tees that are all the rave"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-07 13:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For all eterni-Tee!

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Like the eterni-tee, I also thought of Infinite Tee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: I like the "all the rave" idea ... it could be the way to go here!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Clair!

agree  Noni Gilbert: In the light of Sasha's comments, your first option which I liked straight off seems good - or "dreamy tees".
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Emma Paulay: Glad to see someone's understood my "forever" rantings!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emma!