International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

portrait d'un incontournable.

English translation: portrait of a must-have item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portrait d'un incontournable.
English translation:portrait of a must-have item
Entered by: Sasha Barral

15:34 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / design article, journalism
French term or phrase: portrait d'un incontournable.
One sentence. About T-shirts in fashion.
Sasha Barral
France
portrait of a must-have item
Explanation:
Rather uninspired plain vanilla answer.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portrait of a legend
lydiar
3Portrait of an essential
Emma Paulay
3T-Shirt to a "T"John Peterson
3the story of a clothing/wardrobe classic/staple/icon
Helen Shiner
2portrait of a must-have itemAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
portrait of a must-have item


Explanation:
Rather uninspired plain vanilla answer.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
T-Shirt to a "T"


Explanation:
Time for a tea, I think

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portrait of a legend


Explanation:
I've always thought this when seeing the 'best of' cds for the legends of music.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-06 15:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may or may not be applicable depending on the context. Tshirts using portraits of legends?

lydiar
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Portrait of an essential


Explanation:
Magazines always talk about wardrobe "essentials". I think that's what is meant here. The basic item, that everyone owns.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the story of a clothing/wardrobe classic/staple/icon


Explanation:
I think portrait sounds rather strange in EN here, hence my suggestion of the less weird (hopefully) 'story'. Otherwise I think Emma is nearest with 'essential', but I wonder whether the meaning would be better rendered to an EN-speaking readership with 'icon' or 'staple' or the more ambiguous 'classic'.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96