KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

cartographies d’échanges amoureux tirés de l’analyse de divers blogs

English translation: the mapping of amorous exchanges drawn from an analysis of various blogs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cartographies d’échanges amoureux tirés de l’analyse de divers blogs
English translation:the mapping of amorous exchanges drawn from an analysis of various blogs
Entered by: Helen Shiner

19:15 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / design
French term or phrase: cartographies d’échanges amoureux tirés de l’analyse de divers blogs
"Parmi ces exercices de visualisation, on voit beaucoup d'exemples de cartographies d’échanges amoureux tirés de l’analyse de divers blogs (We Feel Fine de Jonathan Harris), ou de topologies de connectivité internet ( FlickrVerse de GustavoG)." From an essay on the MOMA exhibition Design and the Elastic Mind
Sasha Barral
France
the mapping of amorous exchanges drawn from an analysis of various blogs
Explanation:
To keep quite close to the FR, this is what I might do, depending, of course, of what is done with the rest of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2008-11-14 10:53:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, Sasha; glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for this very, very helpful anwer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the mapping of amorous exchanges drawn from an analysis of various blogs
Helen Shiner
3amorous declarations taken from various blogsPaul Reeves
2matchmaking couples based on information from an array of blogsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matchmaking couples based on information from an array of blogs


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding.

I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-12 03:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cartographies = matching
échanges amoureux = dates
tirés de = taken from

In other words, they hook couples up on dates based on info taken from an array of blogs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-12 03:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It'd be better to say, "based on information taken from an array of blogs."

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amorous declarations taken from various blogs


Explanation:
"We feel fine" is not an example of an exchange, more of a (mutually consented) declaration. Also don't particularly need to analyse to give the idea of "take from"

Paul Reeves
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the mapping of amorous exchanges drawn from an analysis of various blogs


Explanation:
To keep quite close to the FR, this is what I might do, depending, of course, of what is done with the rest of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2008-11-14 10:53:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, Sasha; glad to have helped.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks for this very, very helpful anwer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  234561
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Semafoor
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kate Deimling
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  chris collister: Personally, I would avoid the abstract noun and just go for the concrete "charts"
1 day3 hrs
  -> That is a viable option, I agree, though 'mapping' is a word very frequently used within academe.