camera

English translation: still camera, but often used to mean video camera in France

French term or phrase:camera (f. sometimes m.)
English translation:still camera, but often used to mean video camera in France
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:52 Jan 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
French term or phrase: camera
"J'ai perdu mon appareil photo et mon camera."

What is the differnce between the two?
erolufs
United States
still camera and video camera
Explanation:
it should read "ma caméra" which mean video camera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 06:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which meanS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 06:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La caméra vidéo est maintenant supplantée, sur le marché de la vidéo grand public, par le caméscope, appareil qui combine la caméra et le magnétoscope. Bien que d\'un usage encore répandu en vidéo portable, caméra vidéo tend de plus en plus à désigner l\'appareil correspondant à un usage professionnel.
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
All three were useful answers in their own respect. I've learned so much for this simple little question. I've put all three answers in the glossary term. -- Mike Bastin gets the points because he was first...
Thanks to all, Erica
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9still camera and video camera
Michael Bastin
4 +2appareil photo /caméra
Francis MARC
5None, depending where you live
karen80


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
still camera and video camera


Explanation:
it should read "ma caméra" which mean video camera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 06:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which meanS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 06:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La caméra vidéo est maintenant supplantée, sur le marché de la vidéo grand public, par le caméscope, appareil qui combine la caméra et le magnétoscope. Bien que d\'un usage encore répandu en vidéo portable, caméra vidéo tend de plus en plus à désigner l\'appareil correspondant à un usage professionnel.


Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
All three were useful answers in their own respect. I've learned so much for this simple little question. I've put all three answers in the glossary term. -- Mike Bastin gets the points because he was first...
Thanks to all, Erica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
6 mins

agree  Andrei Albu
1 hr

agree  Ioana Bostan
1 hr

agree  theangel
2 hrs

agree  EJP
2 hrs

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: in theory "caméra" could be a film camera
2 hrs
  -> yes, but obviously not in this case

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes: standard EuroFr distinction.
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Gwenolé Allain
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
None, depending where you live


Explanation:
In Quebec, there is no difference, we use the terme "ma caméra" for still photography interchangeably with appareil photo.

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ALAIN COTE: Dans le contexte de cette phrase, il est évident qu'il ne s'agit pas du même type d'appareil.
6 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appareil photo /caméra


Explanation:
l'appareil photo (ou "photographique" pour être complet)peut être traditionnel ou numérique
la caméra est probablement vidéo (sauf s'il s'agit d'un texte ancien)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs