KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Prise de vue

English translation: image acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prise de vue
English translation:image acquisition
Entered by: Louisa T.

09:26 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / image processing
French term or phrase: Prise de vue
Good morning,

Would it be “shot”?


« Le développement de l'imagerie numérique et l'intégration de fonctions de prise de vue statique (photo) ou dynamique (vidéo) dans un nombre croissant d'appareils, notamment dans les téléphones mobiles, ont pour effet de faire naître de nouveaux besoins en matière d'analyse et / ou de traitement d'images. »

Thank you in advance
Louisa T.
Tunisia
image acquisition
Explanation:
This is the term used in "scientific" contexts
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shotxxxSMcG
3 +2image acquisition
chris collister
4shooting
Tony M


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
image acquisition


Explanation:
This is the term used in "scientific" contexts

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Far and away the best option in Asker's (con)text.
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M: I'm not entirely sure quite what the register is here, but like M/M, I strongly suspect this is most appropriate here
49 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shot


Explanation:
see discussion

static shot (photo) or dynamic (video)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-08 09:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps. 'prise de vue' is context specific, as chris collister pointed out.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=967593
xxxSMcG
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
13 mins

neutral  Tony M: But that wouldn't really fit into the structure of the source text sentence here — as well as possibly not suting the register, as pointed out by Chris C.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prise de vue
shooting


Explanation:
In the particular syntax of your source text, you'd need to say 'shooting' (stills or video) — unless you were to say "taking still or moving shots", which i think would be quite wrong for the register here!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxSMcG