KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

borne minimale de longueur

English translation: lower limit of length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:borne minimale de longueur
English translation:lower limit of length
Entered by: Louisa T.

09:44 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / image processing
French term or phrase: borne minimale de longueur
Hello,

To me it seems that something is missing after "longueur", but it seems to be a technical term in image processing.

Here is the context:
"L'étape X peut par exemple comprendre les opérations consistant : à rechercher dans l'image un premier segment rectiligne de longueur maximale; à vérifier, en tant que condition de validation de l'étape X, que la longueur du premier segment rectiligne est supérieure à une borne minimale de longueur; "

Please help
Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
lower limit of length
Explanation:
"In photographs taken with the X-ray beam perpendicular to the film (Fig. ... but the lower limit of length may be as little as IOO A. We have also noticed a ..."
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0006300253902959

"The lower limit of length is not critical although it is usually equal to or more ... in transmission lines for optical communication, and photo couplers. ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/6198219.html

"A lower limit of length stored as default value, for example 10 (not shown ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2007/0086658.html -

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lower limit of length
B D Finch
3lower bound on length
chris collister
1minimum length indicator / marker
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lower bound on length


Explanation:
"borne" is being used here in the mathematical sense.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower limit of length


Explanation:
"In photographs taken with the X-ray beam perpendicular to the film (Fig. ... but the lower limit of length may be as little as IOO A. We have also noticed a ..."
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0006300253902959

"The lower limit of length is not critical although it is usually equal to or more ... in transmission lines for optical communication, and photo couplers. ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/6198219.html

"A lower limit of length stored as default value, for example 10 (not shown ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2007/0086658.html -



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
minimum length indicator / marker


Explanation:
I think there's nothing missing, but it really needs to be read as 'borne de longueur'

Can't quite figure what is going on here, but it seems as if the system has some kind of 'markers' indicating what length is required in order for it to be able to perform the correction properly.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120