KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

grosse trame

English translation: Coarse screen


14:53 Feb 16, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: grosse trame
This appears in an article about Le Corbusier and his photomontages

Les indications à destination de l’imprimeur sont nombreuses, et précisent les attentes de l’auteur, qui souhaite ici des images « grosse trame »,

I am looking for the professional photographer's or professional artist's view of the technical term for this.

Hope someone can help?
Andrew Mason
France
English translation:Coarse screen
Explanation:
Routledge Technical
Selected response from:

MartinPorto
Portugal
Grading comment
Martin, this seemed right on the button. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Coarse screen
MartinPorto
4 -2course-grainedLisa Jane


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Coarse screen


Explanation:
Routledge Technical

MartinPorto
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Martin, this seemed right on the button. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
1 hr

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
course-grained


Explanation:
hope this helps...

Example sentence(s):
  • Finer grained slow films are able to resolve more detail than faster, coarse grained films.
  • with machine parts share the patio with coarse-grained illustrations of objects

    Reference: http://www.silverlight.co.uk/tutorials/compose_expose/film2....
    Reference: http://www.aprior.org/apm15_geers_mannaerts.htm
Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'trame' implies something regular, whereas grain is by its very nature relatively random; in any case, there is a specific term already for that, and 'trame' has a quite different, specific meaning in this sort of field.
2 hrs
  -> I see...interesting

disagree  B D Finch: Besides Tony's comment, there is also the point that instructions to the printer would hardly be specifying what speed of film to use.
6 hrs
  -> ok,now I realise my mistake!