KudoZ home » French to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

blanc tournant

English translation: white space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blanc tournant
English translation:white space
Entered by: Mools

16:48 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: blanc tournant
Part of a "charte graphique", talking about page layout, wrapping etc. Is "margin" off the mark?

Any feedback much appreciated.

Thanks all.
Mools
white space
Explanation:
IN GRAPHIC DESIGN AND LAYOUT, THE TERM IS WHITE SPACE. I know this FROM EXPERIENCE. I use to lay out newsletters in France. Not margin.

White space and web page layout/design. ... White space is an important layout
technique often overlooked by the inexperienced designer. ...
www.grantasticdesigns.com/whitespace.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Usability News - 6.2 2004 -- Reading Online Text: A Comparison of ...
... that chose this condition as the best layout said that ... on the Web: Does the Amount
of White Space Really Matter ... wichita.edu/surl/usabilitynews/ 2W/whitespace.htm ...
psychology.wichita.edu/ surl/usabilitynews/62/whitespace.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Design Basics White Space
... What is White Space? "Page Layout Tips" defines white space: White space — the space
between visual elements — is an integral part of the message. ...
graphicdesign.about.com/library/weekly/aa030900a.htm - 32k - Dec 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

XHTML: Using Tables for Layout
... Tables can be a very useful tool for page layout, so long as they are used ... to use
empty cells, or cell-padding and cell-spacing, to create white space in the ...
academ.hvcc.edu/~kantopet/xhtml/index. php?page=layout+with+tables&parent=xhtml+tables - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for the feedback Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2white spaceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1margin - confirmationxxxBourth
4margin
Crystal Samples


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margin


Explanation:
Seems like "margin" to me as well, judging by the contexts from my google hits.

Crystal Samples
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Bourth!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: white space ...margin is not the same CONCEPT...sorry
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white space


Explanation:
IN GRAPHIC DESIGN AND LAYOUT, THE TERM IS WHITE SPACE. I know this FROM EXPERIENCE. I use to lay out newsletters in France. Not margin.

White space and web page layout/design. ... White space is an important layout
technique often overlooked by the inexperienced designer. ...
www.grantasticdesigns.com/whitespace.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Usability News - 6.2 2004 -- Reading Online Text: A Comparison of ...
... that chose this condition as the best layout said that ... on the Web: Does the Amount
of White Space Really Matter ... wichita.edu/surl/usabilitynews/ 2W/whitespace.htm ...
psychology.wichita.edu/ surl/usabilitynews/62/whitespace.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Design Basics White Space
... What is White Space? "Page Layout Tips" defines white space: White space — the space
between visual elements — is an integral part of the message. ...
graphicdesign.about.com/library/weekly/aa030900a.htm - 32k - Dec 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

XHTML: Using Tables for Layout
... Tables can be a very useful tool for page layout, so long as they are used ... to use
empty cells, or cell-padding and cell-spacing, to create white space in the ...
academ.hvcc.edu/~kantopet/xhtml/index. php?page=layout+with+tables&parent=xhtml+tables - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the feedback Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francofille
14 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxBourth: Ain't that the half of it! "Margin" AND "white space", then.
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margin - confirmation


Explanation:
Le «blanc tournant» est le nom donné à l'espace blanc autour d'une page
[http://www.derochebelle.qc.ca/ticnerveux/word/18page_titre.h...]


<<margin. The space on a printed page that surrounds the printed text>>
[Printing & Publishing Terms, Martin H. Manser, Chambers Commercial Reference]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-03 23:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for pointing that out, Jane.

So it looks as if \"blanc tournant\" can be TWO things: in the case of logos, graphics, and elements WITHIN the printed space on the page, it is WHITE SPACE ; in the case of the \"white space\" around the printed space on the page, it is the MARGIN.

LE BLANC TOURNANT
Le blanc tournant permet d\'appliquer une espace (autour du texte) dans un bloc. Cela permet vous permet donc de placer des retraits à gauche, droite, haut et/ou bas à l\'intérieur d\'un bloc.
Ici, il ne s\'agit plus de décaler un paragraphe unique comme le faisait le retrait à gauche et à droite mais bien de placer un blanc dans un bloc, qui aura pour effet de décaler le texte. Nous travaillons ici un attribut de bloc et non de paragraphe:
[WHITE SPACE]

Le blanc tournant La zone de protection autour du logotype correspond à un blanc tournant. ...
[WHITE SPACE]

Les recommandations décrites ci-dessous, reprises dans le schéma ci-après, doivent être strictement respectées :
- Centrage de la page dans le format ;
- Blanc tournant d’un centimètre autour du format net de la page ;
- Placement des repères de coupe
[MARGIN]

Blanc de tête : la marge en haut de la page.
Blanc de pied : la marge en bas de la page.
Petit fond : la marge intérieure.
Grand fond : la marge sur le bord extérieur du papier.
Les marges sont également appelées blanc tournant
[MARGIN]

BLANC TOURNANT Blanc entourant dans toutes les directions une
illustration ou une composition typographique
[WHITE SPACE]

ajouter 10 mm de «blanc tournant» autour du logotype).
[WHITE SPACE]

Prévoir un blanc tournant (marge) de 6mm autour de votre document sur papier normal et les traits de coupes suivant l’imposition.
[MARGIN]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2004-12-03 23:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that:
BLANC TOURNANT Blanc entourant dans toutes les directions une
illustration ou une composition typographique
[WHITE SPACE / MARGIN]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry Bourth..it's white space not margin...
2 hrs
  -> See definitions & comments above.

agree  Tony M: Seems eminently logical to me; a lot of what is being described might also be referred to as 'cell margins', for example, in a Word table etc. And the term seems to refer only to SPECIFIC TYPE of white space, and not globally to ANY white space...
1 day23 hrs