KudoZ home » French to English » Physics

interféromètre à décalage quadri-latéral

English translation: Quadri-lateral shift interferometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interféromètre à décalage quadri-latéral
English translation:Quadri-lateral shift interferometer
Entered by: Subbanna

12:11 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
French term or phrase: interféromètre à décalage quadri-latéral
...the inventors of which have just been awarded a prize by the French Physics Society!

Any ideas very gratefully received.
Vicky James
United Kingdom
Quadri-lateral shift interferometer
Explanation:
I presume Decalage means shift-a patent on multilateral shift interferometry, developed by the Department of Theoretical and Applied Optics...
Selected response from:

Subbanna
India
Grading comment
Thank you, both of you, for your invaluable assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Translation for IDQLSubbanna
4Quadri-lateral shift interferometerSubbanna
4quadrilateral shear interferometer
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadrilateral shear interferometer


Explanation:
A new holographic lateral shear interferometer is described for observation of a phase object by differential interference contrast method. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0150-536X/11/2/00

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-05 12:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea was demonstrated using a quadrilateral Sagnac ... new shear interferometer. Fig. 3. The interference pattern of a single laser beam ("single ...
arxiv.org/pdf/astro-ph/0702294 -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quadri-lateral shift interferometer


Explanation:
I presume Decalage means shift-a patent on multilateral shift interferometry, developed by the Department of Theoretical and Applied Optics...


    www.onera.fr/onera/phy/index-2005.php -
    Reference: http://www.onera.fr/vo-laboratoire/2006-012.php
Subbanna
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, both of you, for your invaluable assistance.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Subbanna, this link is highly relevant to my document! Have you got any ideas for what to do with "IDQL", its French abbreviation?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Translation for IDQL


Explanation:
I guess the French abbr."IDQL" refers to Interferometer Decalage Quadrilateral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 14:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the French abbr."IDQL" refers to Interferometer Decalage Quadrilateral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-05 16:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I dont think so, to my knowledge

Subbanna
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Subbanna. I realise this, but do you think that an equivalent abbreviation exists in English?