KudoZ home » French to English » Physics

dé-réfraction

English translation: de-refraction


14:33 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Iris imaging
French term or phrase: dé-réfraction
and "une image dé-réfractée".

Thanks in advance!
FannyMc
English translation:de-refraction
Explanation:
pending confirmation, I can only see that this must refer to a process to compensate for the effects of refraction.

Here's an example from a slightly different field:
"Ho' is the equivalent deep water wave height that can be derived from the local wave height after being “de-shoaled” and “de-refracted.” In other words, it is what the deepwater wave height would have been if it had not been modified by shoaling and refraction."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-07 18:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment from a physicist with good knowledge of optics:
Q -- Terminology: can you talk about "de-refracting" an image?
A -- I certainly wouldn't...... do we have a context?
It could be "correcting the image for the effects of refraction"
Not quite sure what would be gained...... or are we talking about adaptive optics here, and so needing to correct the wavefronts for the effects of different amounts of refraction in different blobs of air.
Or do they really mean diffraction in place of refraction. Non-specialists often confuse these.
Then de-diffracting could mean deconvolving the image with the point spread function, 'deconvolve' is an accepted term, whereas the others are not to my knowledge.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-07 18:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, clearly this is a rare usage in either language, and raises some doubts about what exactly the author OUGHT to mean, but I think as translators we we should stop deconstructing the source text once we are reasonably confident of accurately transmitting what the author actually DID mean, even if that raises factual questions -- as long as it raises the SAME questions in the minds of both source and target readerships!
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1de-refraction
Martin Cassell
2 -1refraction/refractedliz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de-refraction


Explanation:
pending confirmation, I can only see that this must refer to a process to compensate for the effects of refraction.

Here's an example from a slightly different field:
"Ho' is the equivalent deep water wave height that can be derived from the local wave height after being “de-shoaled” and “de-refracted.” In other words, it is what the deepwater wave height would have been if it had not been modified by shoaling and refraction."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-07 18:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment from a physicist with good knowledge of optics:
Q -- Terminology: can you talk about "de-refracting" an image?
A -- I certainly wouldn't...... do we have a context?
It could be "correcting the image for the effects of refraction"
Not quite sure what would be gained...... or are we talking about adaptive optics here, and so needing to correct the wavefronts for the effects of different amounts of refraction in different blobs of air.
Or do they really mean diffraction in place of refraction. Non-specialists often confuse these.
Then de-diffracting could mean deconvolving the image with the point spread function, 'deconvolve' is an accepted term, whereas the others are not to my knowledge.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-07 18:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, clearly this is a rare usage in either language, and raises some doubts about what exactly the author OUGHT to mean, but I think as translators we we should stop deconstructing the source text once we are reasonably confident of accurately transmitting what the author actually DID mean, even if that raises factual questions -- as long as it raises the SAME questions in the minds of both source and target readerships!

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Indeed. See my comment above.
59 mins
  -> thanks chris

disagree  liz askew: I have to ask the question: why is there only one English hit for "de-refraction"?? This baffles me.. no references to this on any physics site, that I can find. Surely this is suspicious??
1 hr
  -> indeed -- but apparently equally rare in FR ; however the construction de/dé+verb exists and is 'productive' (in the technical sense) in both languages, so the existing lexicon is not necessarily a guide

agree  Attila Piróth: Yes, "a process to compensate for the effects of refraction" makes physical sense.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Attila

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
refraction/refracted


Explanation:
Well, there are very few hits indeed in French for "dé-réfraction",

but plenty for


"de refraction"


so


refracted image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-07 14:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact there are 12 hits for

dé-réfraction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-07 14:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and usually

it comes with "indice ....."

so this would =

refraction index

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-07 14:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, in English I have found

diffraction


[PDF]
Diffraction-enhanced imaging of a porcine eye
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
6 Sep 2007 ... 3—Diffraction-enhanced imaging (refraction image) of porcine. eyes illustrating cornea, lens, iris, retina, and optic nerve. Scattered ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cjo/cjo42/i07-132.pdf - Similar pages
by ME Kelly - 2007 - Related articles - All 2 versions

which =

refraction image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-07 14:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Metal iris influence on guided-mode diffraction. [J Opt Soc Am A ...
1: J Opt Soc Am A Opt Image Sci Vis. 2006 Jun;23(6):1333-9. Click here to read ... Metal iris influence on guided-mode diffraction. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16715151 - Similar pages
by PG Gerolymatos - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 30 versions
#
Light Microscopy: An Illustrated Guide - Google Books Result
by Ronald Jowett Oldfield, Ron Oldfield - 1994 - Medical - 160 pages
Identify the (superimposed) diffraction images, and complete the diagram below: (d) Insert the iris diaphragm into the slot of the collar. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0723418764...
#
Olympus Microscopy Resource Center: Anatomy of the Microscope ...
In fact, the diffraction image of a point source extends periodically and symmetrically above and below this plane into a three-dimensional pattern that ...
www.olympusmicro.com/primer/anatomy/imageformationhome.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

so

diffraction image

is also a possibility

You will know which one suits, according to your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-07 15:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

Well something is very fishy because if you do an advanced search in French in google with "fonction de dé-réfraction" you come up with nothing :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-07 15:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, there are google hits for "fonction de diffraction"..

# [PDF]
TD N°7 & 8 : Diffraction et réseaux
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
est la « fonction réseau » de N fentes infiniment fines centrées sur les facettes réfléchissantes. ... fonction de diffraction F( ...
calys.obspm.fr/~fouchet/optiqueI/TD7&8%20LP343%2007-08.pdf - Similar pages
#
PII: S1251-8069(97)83263-0
- [ Translate this page ]
fonction d’etalement dans le plan focal recombine est le produit des transformees de ... fonction de diffraction. Si l’objet observe dans notre cas comporte ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1251806997832630 - Similar pages
by A Labeyrie - 1997 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-08 09:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record I have written to this address to see if the Professor in question will answer my query:

#
More results from jobs.trovit.co.uk »
#
Aberdeen Biomedical Imaging Centre
Institute of Medical Sciences · University of Aberdeen · Foresterhill · Aberdeen · AB25 2ZD ... Director: Professor Ian Booth · Email: ims@abdn.ac.uk ...
www.abdn.ac.uk/ims/imaging/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-08 09:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like my answer from an expert, then my mind will be put at rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-11-09 23:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I have just found this:

Dictionnaire Synonymique - Google Books Result
by Anthonny Guerronnan - 1979 - Photography - 175 pages
Le phénomène de la déviation est désigné sous le nom de réfraction (voir ce mot). 396. ... Cette disposition rappelle le fonctionnement de l'iris de l'œil, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0405096208...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-11 17:27:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the answer from Professor Fiona Gilbert:

thank you for your email. I have not heard of this term so probably should not comment.

Sorry I cannot help,

Regards,

Fiona Gilbert.

Professor Fiona J Gilbert FRCP,FRCR,
Roland Sutton Chair of Radiology,
Imaging Leader,
Aberdeen Biomedical Imaging Centre,
University of Aberdeen,
Foresterhill,
Aberdeen AB25 2ZD
tel/fax 01224 559718


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey there. Thanks for your help (yet again!). I'm pretty confident that it's not a typo because it's used quite a few times, including with "de", e.g. "fonction de dé-réfraction". I'll have a look through the other info you provided now. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: liz, I really feel this is a case where using google as a corpus can only mislead ...
3 hrs
  -> See the reference from Professor Gilbert. I think a translator's note is a must here.

disagree  Attila Piróth: diffraction has nothing to do with refraction
6 hrs
  -> I am querying the correctness of the original French, and putting other possibilities. I am not at all convinced that the term in French is correct either, that it my whole point. The French sites with this term are littered with typographical errors..