tout compte fait

English translation: all things considered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout compte fait
English translation:all things considered
Entered by: A-C Robertson

05:18 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: tout compte fait
from the short story "La Reine et le Fou," by Nicolas Puzenat:

Il n'y avait, parmi les dizaines de boites aux lettres, que trois noms, parmi lesquels un dont la consance slave lui parut exotique. Desinvolte et exotique. Voila qui n'etait pas si mal tout compte fait. One ne pouvait pas s'ennuyer avec un homme qui portait un tel nom.

:: the main character is meeting a man she met at a dating agency for a rendez-vous. So far, I've translated "tout compte fait" as "considering":
It wasn't all that bad, considering.
But that begs the question: considering what? Does this sentence just mean that it's not that bad, considering the other options for names out there (re: taking all other possibilities into consideration)?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
all things considered
Explanation:
very common :)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16all things considered
A-C Robertson
4 +5after all
Gayle Wallimann
4 +3all in all
xxxBourth
4when all's said and done
mckinnc
3 -1at the end of the day
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
all things considered


Explanation:
very common :)

A-C Robertson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
0 min
  -> :))

agree  Aimee
6 mins
  -> :))

agree  Yves Cromphaut
25 mins
  -> :))

agree  Shaila Kamath
43 mins
  -> :))

agree  Hepburn
45 mins
  -> :))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
51 mins
  -> :))

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr
  -> :))

agree  GILOU: :=)
1 hr
  -> merci gilly-willy :p

agree  suezen: or all in all
1 hr
  -> :))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :))

agree  adelinea
2 hrs
  -> :))

agree  EJP
2 hrs
  -> :))

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 hrs
  -> :))

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
8 hrs
  -> :))

agree  amritha
23 hrs

agree  mportal
1 day 1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
after all


Explanation:
He wasn't so bad, after all. That might work for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-26 06:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I read too fast. Of course it shouldn\'t be \"he\", not talking about the man, only about his name, as you said. It wasn\'t so bad, after all.

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Estelle.

agree  lien
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, lien.

agree  Seger Bonebakker
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Seger.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all in all


Explanation:
You've got it pretty much right, all in all.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  Aurélien Sagnier: This is the best translation I can think of
9 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, in the context, I think this is neat and fits the bill best
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at the end of the day


Explanation:
a typical case of where one uses this rather yucky phrase

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Oh, please, NO! It's SUCH a cliché, and really has no place in a literary translation, especially as it doesn't even have much logical meaning in this particular context...
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when all's said and done


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search