KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Je n'ai que les yeux pour toi

English translation: I Only Have Eyes for You


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je n'ai que les yeux pour toi
English translation:I Only Have Eyes for You
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:09 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Je n'ai que les yeux pour toi
what does this mean?
jess
I Only Have Eyes for You
Explanation:
A Frank Sinatra song; words by Warren/Dubin:

My love must be a kind of blind love
I can't see anyone but you
And dear, I wonder if you find love
An optical illusion, too?

Are the stars out tonight?
I don't know if it's cloudy or bright
'Cause I only have eyes for you, dear
The moon may be high
But I can't see a thing in the sky
'Cause I only have eyes for you.

I don't know if we're in a garden
Or on a crowded avenue
You are here, so am I
Maybe millions of people go by
But they all disappear from view
And I only have eyes for you

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I Only Have Eyes for YouFuad Yahya
5 +1I have eyes for only you...
Kateabc
5 +1I only have eyes for youFrAngXL
5Je n'ai que les yeux pour toischnampfe
5I only have eyes for youJLA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have eyes for only you...


Explanation:
This is actually French, and it means that somebody is in love/lust with only the person they are speaking to.
Something interesting I found on the web:
"At times, adverbs can be placed (almost) anywhere with equivalent effect. But sometimes meaning can be affected by what they modify (generally the word that immediately follows).
[Only I have eyes for you. (No one else has eyes for you.)]
[I only have eyes for you. (I have them but I don't hold them, sell them, or do anything else with them.)]
[I have only eyes for you. (. . . no ears, nose or throat)]
[I have eyes only for you. (. . . not with you, to you or against you, among other things)]
[I have eyes for only you. (not for anyone else)]
[I have eyes for you only. (Moot. Could be considered to mean "I have eyes for you alone," as opposed to you in combination with anyone or anything else, but commonly taken as equivalent to "I have eyes for only you.")]"
Good luck!




    Reference: http://www.bridgeworld.com/stylemanual.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Yes, I think that you covered most bases there.
30 mins
  -> I had to look up correct position of the adverb and stumbled across the above. I liked it!

agree  athena22: This is all correct, AND YET, the Frank Sinatra way (below) is how we actually say it.
1 hr
  -> I agree - we do say it Frank's way too.

disagree  FrAngXL: I only have eyes for you, as in the Sinatra song
11 hrs
  -> Both are correct.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I Only Have Eyes for You


Explanation:
A Frank Sinatra song; words by Warren/Dubin:

My love must be a kind of blind love
I can't see anyone but you
And dear, I wonder if you find love
An optical illusion, too?

Are the stars out tonight?
I don't know if it's cloudy or bright
'Cause I only have eyes for you, dear
The moon may be high
But I can't see a thing in the sky
'Cause I only have eyes for you.

I don't know if we're in a garden
Or on a crowded avenue
You are here, so am I
Maybe millions of people go by
But they all disappear from view
And I only have eyes for you




    Reference: http://www.vex.net/~buff/sinatra/cgi/arch.cgi/I_Only_Have_Ey...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kateabc: Some are heard saying this, but Old Blue Eyes has the adverb in the wrong place!!
7 mins

agree  athena22: This is the idiom, in spite of the grammar, at least out here...
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: combine it with "yes we have no bananas" for an interesting effect
1 hr

agree  Parrot: Can't argue with success.
8 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: Art Garfunkel's done it too! http://www.clinton.net/~sammy/haveeyes.htm (-:
8 hrs

agree  mckinnc: I've always heard it this way too
11 hrs

agree  edlih_be
12 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je n'ai que les yeux pour toi


Explanation:
Simply means: I have only eyes for you ( but for no one else )



schnampfe

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I only have eyes for you


Explanation:
It's a way of saying that you are totally taken with the person / object you are talking to/about, and that you wouldn't be interested in anyone else.

JLA

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I only have eyes for you


Explanation:
"Je n'ai que les yeux pour toi" is terrible French, translated literally from the English "I only have eyes for you", which is the title and first line of a popular song.


FrAngXL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 1 hr