KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

tout est dans tout et l'inverse également

English translation: Everything is in Everything


11:09 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / proverb
French term or phrase: tout est dans tout et l'inverse également
This is quoted as a Chinese proverb in my text, but on Google I found that it was in fact attributed to Anaxagore, a Greek.
Does anyone know the English equivalent?
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:Everything is in Everything
Explanation:
According to one source.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hI5lJSxTEbUJ:www.delemm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 11:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1-henmrWZ0oJ:faculty.wa...

More reliable source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 11:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- The University of Washington.

Everybody seems to be claiming that quote - Irish Catholics, physicists, Sanskrit texts, etc!

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&biw=1003&q="everything is ...

Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks Conor - I would have translated it like that but just wanted to check. I wish I could apportion points but you were the first to come up with this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Everything is in Everything
Conor McAuley
4 +1Everything is in everything
Nick Lingris
4everything contains a part of everythingDr Sue Levy
3everything is equal and opposite
Aisha Maniar
3All is in everything and vice versa
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout est dans tout et l'inverse également
everything is equal and opposite


Explanation:
might be - is used in philosophy sometimes

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout est dans tout et l'inverse également
everything contains a part of everything


Explanation:
One may legitimately consider Anaxagoras as the first exponent of a « philosophy of mind ». But what exactly Anaxagoras’ mind amounts to remains an open question. Plato saw a contradiction between the teleological implications of Anaxagoras’ choice of Mind as an organizing principle, and its mechanistic cosmology. Modern studies locate the tension within the Intellect itself, between its intentional and its kinetic dimensions. Coming back to an interpretation put forward in 1993 in the light of some critics it prompted, the present article suggests to read the separation/diakrisis which Mind operates at the cosmic level as a basically cognitive operation, which consists in separating what is from what it is not (krisis). If, however, total separation is impossible, in virtue of Anaxagoras’ famous principle according to which « everything contains a part of everything », Anaxagoras’ system appears to be a reflexion, perhaps the first of its kind, on the irreducibility of practice to theory, and on the necessary distance between Mind and its objectivations. The second part of the article undertakes to clarify in the light of this problematic some doxographical passages in the ancient tradition.

http://methodos.revues.org/document224.html



Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tout est dans tout et l'inverse également
Everything is in Everything


Explanation:
According to one source.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hI5lJSxTEbUJ:www.delemm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 11:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1-henmrWZ0oJ:faculty.wa...

More reliable source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 11:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- The University of Washington.

Everybody seems to be claiming that quote - Irish Catholics, physicists, Sanskrit texts, etc!

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&biw=1003&q="everything is ...



Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Conor - I would have translated it like that but just wanted to check. I wish I could apportion points but you were the first to come up with this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, I think you've got it - "everything is in everything and vice versa" :-)
5 mins
  -> Sorry Aisha - I stole your "everything" for my Google search and fluked upon the right quote! Have a good day!

agree  Maria Karra
1 day10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout est dans tout et l'inverse également
All is in everything and vice versa


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tout est dans tout et l'inverse également
Everything is in everything


Explanation:
What Anaxagoras is known for is "everything is in everything" ("tout est dans tout" in French and "to panta en pasin einai" in Greek).
The extra part "et l'inverse également" or "et réciproquement" or "...et inversement" seems to be attributed to a French comedian, Pierre Dac, who liked that sort of play on old maxims and seems to have also done it to Heraclitus' "The road up and the road down are one and the same".
The English "Everything is in everything and vice versa" is also a witticism of similar origin, perhaps even a translation of the French. Whether the Chinese have ever produced anything of the sort is entirely beyond my ken.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Exactly!//Bïçèüò ðñïðïíçôÞ: Anaxagoras.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Ethnikara!