KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Là où tout n'est que calme, beauté et volupté !

English translation: There, all is order (perfection) and beauty, Luxury, peace (calm), and pleasure (sensual delight)


00:56 Jul 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Citation
French term or phrase: Là où tout n'est que calme, beauté et volupté !
Je cherche la traduction anglaise de cette citation de Verlaine...

merci : )
Lou-Ann Dubé
Canada
English translation:There, all is order (perfection) and beauty, Luxury, peace (calm), and pleasure (sensual delight)
Explanation:
If you do a Google search of the above saying you get some various results.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
Merci et toutes mes excuses à M. Baudelaire : \
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3There, all is order (perfection) and beauty, Luxury, peace (calm), and pleasure (sensual delight)gad
4 +1just for reference: the entire poem + 3 different translations
writeaway


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Là tout n'est qu'ordre et beauté, Luxe, calme et volupté
There, all is order (perfection) and beauty, Luxury, peace (calm), and pleasure (sensual delight)


Explanation:
If you do a Google search of the above saying you get some various results.

I hope this helps.

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci et toutes mes excuses à M. Baudelaire : \

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: here's the agree, but giving a reference is also part of the answer-even it's from a book. it's also helpful for Asker and for others. my neutral was there because you didn't provide any ref at all or say where you got the translation.
15 mins
  -> Because I didn't have it [ETA] why not just 'agree' and then post that link, since the link supports my answer [ ETA] I did say where I got it

agree  Philippe Maillard: Merci pour Baudelaire !
29 mins
  -> merci:)

agree  Francis MARC
5 hrs
  -> merci:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Là ou tout n'est que calme, beauté et volupté!"
just for reference: the entire poem + 3 different translations


Explanation:
home / contact / email this page


Flowers of Evil

* 1857 Fleurs du mal
* 1861 Fleurs du mal
* 1866 Les Épaves
* 1868 Fleurs du mal
* All Poems (Alphabetical)
* Audio (MP3)
* Banners for FleursDuMal.org

Fleursdumal.org is a labor of love produced and maintained by Supervert.

Featured Books

* Cutting the Body: Representing Woman in Baudelaire's Poetry, Truffaut's Cinema, and Freud's Psychoanalysis by Eliane Francoise Dalmolin
* Defining Modernism: Baudelaire and Nietzsche on Romanticism, Modernity, Decadence, and Wagner by Andrea Gogrof-Voorhees
* Charles Baudelaire: Une Micro-Histoire by Raymond P. Poggenburg
* Complete Poems by Charles P. Baudelaire
* Baudelaire, a Fire to Conquer Darkness by Nicole Ward Jouve

Resources

* Baudelaire on amazon.com
* Baudelaire on amazon.co.uk
* Baudelaire on amazon.fr
* Baudelaire on ebay.com
* Rare and used Baudelaire books on abebooks.com
* Baudelaire etexts on questia.com

Links

* Litteratura.com (Extensive Baudelaire resource in French)
* Remue.net (Excellent resource in French)
* Baudelaire Microhistory (the life of Baudelaire day by day)
* W.T. Bandy Center for Baudelaire studies
* Baudelaire's Grave in Paris
* The Poem of Hashish (Aleister Crowley translation into English)
* Nicholas Moore: 31 Translations of Spleen (English)
* Fleurs du mal translated by Cat Nilan (English)
* Mag4.net (Excellent Arthur Rimbaud site, in French)

Search



L'invitation au voyage

Mon enfant, ma soeur,
Songe à la douceur
D'aller là-bas
vivre ensemble!
Aimer à loisir,
Aimer et mourir
Au pays qui te ressemble!
Les soleils mouillés
De ces ciels brouillés
Pour mon esprit ont les charmes
Si mystérieux
De tes traîtres yeux,
Brillant à travers leurs larmes.

Là, tout n'est qu'ordre et beauté,
Luxe, calme et volupté.

Des meubles luisants,
Polis par les ans,
Décoreraient notre chambre;
Les plus rares fleurs
Mêlant leurs odeurs
Aux vagues senteurs de l'ambre,
Les riches plafonds,
Les miroirs profonds,
La splendeur orientale,
Tout y parlerait
À l'âme en secret
Sa douce langue natale.

Là, tout n'est qu'ordre et beauté,
Luxe, calme et volupté.

Vois sur ces canaux
Dormir ces vaisseaux
Dont l'humeur est vagabonde;
C'est pour assouvir
Ton moindre désir
Qu'ils viennent du bout du monde.
Les soleils couchants
Revêtent les champs,
Les canaux, la ville entière,
D'hyacinthe et d'or;
Le monde s'endort
Dans une chaude lumière.

Là, tout n'est qu'ordre et beauté,
Luxe, calme et volupté.

— Charles Baudelaire

Invitation to the Voyage

My child, my sister,
Think of the rapture
Of living together there!
Of loving at will,
Of loving till death,
In the land that is like you!
The misty sunlight
Of those cloudy skies
Has for my spirit the charms,
So mysterious,
Of your treacherous eyes,
Shining brightly through their tears.

There all is order and beauty,
Luxury, peace, and pleasure.

Gleaming furniture,
Polished by the years,
Will ornament our bedroom;
The rarest flowers
Mingling their fragrance
With the faint scent of amber,
The ornate ceilings,
The limpid mirrors,
The oriental splendor,
All would whisper there
Secretly to the soul
In its soft, native language.

There all is order and beauty,
Luxury, peace, and pleasure.

See on the canals
Those vessels sleeping.
Their mood is adventurous;
It's to satisfy
Your slightest desire
That they come from the ends of the earth.
— The setting suns
Adorn the fields,
The canals, the whole city,
With hyacinth and gold;
The world falls asleep
In a warm glow of light.

There all is order and beauty,
Luxury, peace, and pleasure.

— William Aggeler, The Flowers of Evil (Fresno, CA: Academy Library Guild, 1954)

Invitation to the Voyage

My daughter, my sister,
Consider the vista
Of living out there, you and I,
To love at our leisure,
Then, ending our pleasure,
In climes you resemble to die.
There the suns, rainy-wet,
Through clouds rise and set
With the selfsame enchantment to charm me
That my senses receive
From your eyes, that deceive,
When they shine through your tears to disarm me.

There'll be nothing but beauty, wealth, pleasure,
With all things in order and measure.

With old treasures furnished,
By centuries burnished,
To gleam in the shade of our chamber,
While the rarest of flowers
Vaguely mix through the hours
Their own with the perfume of amber:
Each sumptuous ceiling,
Each mirror revealing
The wealth of the East, will be hung
So the part and the whole
May speak to the soul
In its native, indigenous tongue.

There'll be nothing but beauty, wealth, pleasure,
With all things in order and measure.

On the channels and streams
See each vessel that dreams
In its whimsical vagabond way,
Since its for your least whim
The oceans they swim
From the ends of the night and the day.
The sun, going down, With its glory will crown
Canals, fields, and cities entire,
While the whole earth is rolled
In the jacinth and gold
Of its warming and radiant fire.

There'll be nothing but beauty, wealth, pleasure
With all things in order and measure.

— Roy Campbell, Poems of Baudelaire (New York: Pantheon Books, 1952)

Invitation to the Voyage

Think, would it not be
Sweet to live with me
All alone, my child, my love? —
Sleep together, share
All things, in that fair
Country you remind me of?
Charming in the dawn
There, the half-withdrawn
Drenched, mysterious sun appears
In the curdled skies,
Treacherous as your eyes
Shining from behind their tears.

There, restraint and order bless
Luxury and voluptuousness.

We should have a room
Never out of bloom:
Tables polished by the palm
Of the vanished hours
Should reflect rare flowers
In that amber-scented calm;
Ceilings richly wrought,
Mirrors deep as thought,
Walls with eastern splendor hung,
All should speak apart
To the homesick heart
In its own dear native tongue.

There, restraint and order bless
Luxury and voluptuousness.

See, their voyage past,
To their moorings fast,
On the still canals asleep,
These big ships; to bring
You some trifling thing
They have braved the furious deep.
— Now the sun goes down,
Tinting dyke and town,
Field, canal, all things in sight,
Hyacinth and gold;
All that we behold
Slumbers in its ruddy light.

There, restraint and order bless
Luxury and voluptuousness.

— Edna St. Vincent Millay, Flowers of Evil (NY: Harper and Brothers, 1936)

Fleursdumal.org is a Supervert production • © 2005 • All rights reserved.



    Reference: http://www.fleursdumal.org/poem/148
writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
1 day11 hrs