KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

vendues en "food"

English translation: some kind of sales channel?


11:49 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: vendues en "food"
...le slogan que vous connaissez et qui a fait en une annee de ce produit le leader mondial des fragrances vendues en "food".
primoz
Slovenia
English translation:some kind of sales channel?
Explanation:
Perhaps it means fragrances sold in POS that also stock food (Monoprix for example).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-28 15:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This confirms my line of thought...
www.emarketing.fr

food
Appellation familière du circuit de distribution des grandes et moyennes surfaces (GMS), dont le référencement comporte essentiellement des produits alimentaires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-12-28 15:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one has definitely got me intrigued! Seems the English equivalent is "food channels"

"The final consumer obtains organic food and beverages mainly through natural food stores followed by conventional supermarkets and other food channels."

“The significant shift of non-food CPG shopping and purchasing from mass merchandiser and food channels to ‘discount’ channels reveals acceleration in multi-channel shopping."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-01-03 15:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A disappointment not to get any feedback from the asker after six days....
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2some kind of sales channel?Sandra Petch
3Perfumes sold in grocery stores?pomiglia
1sold inMurat Yildirim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vendues en
sold in


Explanation:
As far as I understand, they are talking about artificial flavours in the food we eat (present in brand name fast food items).

Murat Yildirim
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vendues en
Perfumes sold in grocery stores?


Explanation:
Could "food" be a type of slang for "food store" as in grocery store?

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vendues en
some kind of sales channel?


Explanation:
Perhaps it means fragrances sold in POS that also stock food (Monoprix for example).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-28 15:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This confirms my line of thought...
www.emarketing.fr

food
Appellation familière du circuit de distribution des grandes et moyennes surfaces (GMS), dont le référencement comporte essentiellement des produits alimentaires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-12-28 15:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one has definitely got me intrigued! Seems the English equivalent is "food channels"

"The final consumer obtains organic food and beverages mainly through natural food stores followed by conventional supermarkets and other food channels."

“The significant shift of non-food CPG shopping and purchasing from mass merchandiser and food channels to ‘discount’ channels reveals acceleration in multi-channel shopping."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-01-03 15:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A disappointment not to get any feedback from the asker after six days....

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: food as opposed to non-food retail sector
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  gad
65 days