KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

roman littéraire

English translation: It will be up to you-see below:


23:25 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: roman littéraire
il a ecrit cinq romans littéraires
rosewater
English translation:It will be up to you-see below:
Explanation:
For 'literary novel I found this from 'The Guardian' no less-
It is a rare sight in publishing. There - nestling on the 2002 bestseller list of all books, above the Highway Code, Harry Potters and stories calculated for a popular market - is a literary novel.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,,863902,00.html

There were more ghits for literary romance - this is one:
Indeed, detail and clarity make this an invaluable study guide and an inspiring introduction to the fascinating world of literary romance for any reader.
www.sharp.arts.gla.ac.uk/Reviews/Romance.htm
I must admit, I was surprised although I'd hear the term 'literary romance'. Literary novel' sounds rather odd to me too-see Richard Benham's comment above
Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks so much for the detailed response. I was struggling with the oddness of this phrase in English and this helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13literary novels
Olga Layer
4 +1It will be up to you-see below:
Cervin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
literary novels


Explanation:
-

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Debbie

agree  writeaway: Молодец ! ;-)
43 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxACOZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andy

agree  Richard Benham: I agree it's odd, but it's just as odd in French....
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard

agree  Dr Sue Levy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue

agree  EJP
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alison Jenner
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alison

agree  juliebarba
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julie

agree  Rachel Ward: It's supposed to be in contrast to "popular novels" "genre fiction" "chick lit" etc
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It will be up to you-see below:


Explanation:
For 'literary novel I found this from 'The Guardian' no less-
It is a rare sight in publishing. There - nestling on the 2002 bestseller list of all books, above the Highway Code, Harry Potters and stories calculated for a popular market - is a literary novel.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,,863902,00.html

There were more ghits for literary romance - this is one:
Indeed, detail and clarity make this an invaluable study guide and an inspiring introduction to the fascinating world of literary romance for any reader.
www.sharp.arts.gla.ac.uk/Reviews/Romance.htm
I must admit, I was surprised although I'd hear the term 'literary romance'. Literary novel' sounds rather odd to me too-see Richard Benham's comment above


Cervin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks so much for the detailed response. I was struggling with the oddness of this phrase in English and this helped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the point is that it certainly does exist. Asker lists poetry/literature as a field of expertise, so assume s/he won't have any trouble sizing up the answer.
46 mins
  -> Thank you writeaway

neutral  Fiorsam: I need to research the term before I can say I agree. But with 12 "agree", who needs mine.
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice