KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

approche amoureuse

English translation: initial flirting stage(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:approche amoureuse
English translation:initial flirting stage(s)
Entered by: suezen

10:51 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: approche amoureuse
Metaphorical use of this one to describe the writing process, not sure if 'foreplay' is appropriate, given that the context is: "la première étape de l’approche amoureuse avant la grande copulation"
Mike Higgins
United Kingdom
initial flirting stage(s)
Explanation:
simply because we flirt with ideas before starting to write
Otherwise, if you want a harder approach foreplay could work. Really depends on context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-08 11:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the initial stages of lovemaking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-08 19:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the background information, looks like the initial stages of foreplay could well work here
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3initial flirting stage(s)
suezen
4 +1courtingMarion Sadoux
3foreplayMatthewLaSon
3(making a) passxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courting


Explanation:
Ce n'est en effet qu'une approche!

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: MDR, effectivement!

Asker: Peut-être même 'courtship'? Etant donné la présence de 'copulation' dans la même phrase, et 'gestation' dans la phrase précédente?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(making a) pass


Explanation:
pass, noun
• informal
an amorous or sexual advance made to someone :
she made a pass at Stephen.

but that's probably too informal for this style of writing unless you wanted to make it sound disparaging...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-08 18:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want to make it sound really disparaging you might try -

a chat-up line when making a pass before a GRAND shag (taking into account that you've marked it as offensive)

xxxsergey

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
initial flirting stage(s)


Explanation:
simply because we flirt with ideas before starting to write
Otherwise, if you want a harder approach foreplay could work. Really depends on context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-08 11:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the initial stages of lovemaking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-08 19:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the background information, looks like the initial stages of foreplay could well work here

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: c bien ca ! delicat :^)
13 mins
  -> thanks monxmood :-)

agree  Angelo Berbotto: i like this one
1 hr
  -> thanks Angelo

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
7 hrs
  -> thanks Andy

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreplay


Explanation:
Hello,

This is foreplay. It is used to described the initial phase of the writing process.

It's the slow, flirting (teasing) phase of writing leading to the climax.


    Reference: http://www.jennycrusie.com/essays/writingromancefromtv.php
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20