KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

garde de l'escrime

English translation: la garde de l'escrime -> the en garde position in fencing


02:16 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: garde de l'escrime
from La Dragonne, by Alfred Jarry:

... in a scene where a military regiment becomes confused and everyone starts shooting one another. The drummer throws his drum up in the sky and the music keeps on going.

Or, Éliade- baton du chef- s'élevait, parait, frappait en mesure, les gardes de l'escrime s'accordant avec le rythme de la musqiue.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:la garde de l'escrime -> the en garde position in fencing
Explanation:
This is just a suggestion.
"Garde de l'escrime" can be referring to the actual "en garde" position in fencing, where the fencers raise their weapons to get ready to fight each other.

I'm not entirely sure of this, but could it be referring here to the swords flying up in the en garde stance, following the rhythm of the music, as the soldiers are preparing to fight each other?
Selected response from:

Olga Layer
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fencing positionsxxxBourth
4parrying, striking/thrusting in strict meter, fencing in perfect accordance with the rhythm of the m
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
3sword handles
Ben Gaia
1 +2la garde de l'escrime -> the en garde position in fencing
Olga Layer
2the swordsmen
jlrsnyder


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the swordsmen


Explanation:
The battle group consisting of soldiers armed with epées ?

jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la garde de l'escrime -> the en garde position in fencing


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion.
"Garde de l'escrime" can be referring to the actual "en garde" position in fencing, where the fencers raise their weapons to get ready to fight each other.

I'm not entirely sure of this, but could it be referring here to the swords flying up in the en garde stance, following the rhythm of the music, as the soldiers are preparing to fight each other?


Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy: on the right track: in tlf, "garde": "[À l'escrime, à la boxe] Manière de tenir son arme, son bras, pour parer les coups de l'adversaire." The "en garde" definition is slightly different, but you have the right idea!. Just needs re-wording
2 hrs
  -> Well, I guess all those fencing lessons didn't go to waste :-) Thanks, Natasha!

agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sword handles


Explanation:
My image is of the flashing sword handles fighting in time with the music.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-01 05:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally "fencing guards"

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: Ben, escrime is fencing, not the sword!//yes, garde de l'épée, garde du sabre.
2 hrs
  -> Collins-Robert has "garde" as also meaning a hilt or guard on the sword.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fencing positions


Explanation:
Conventionally there are 8 guards (defensive positions for your weapon) in fencing: prime, seconde, tiers, quarte, quinte, sixte, septime, and octave.

The person in question was staging a mock fight (with an imaginary opponent, presumably), parrying ("parader", "faire la parade" - nothing to do with parading - hope you got that right in your Q. about 'latte') and thrusting/cutting/hitting/striking (frapper) in time with the music.

To make it sound more natural in English, you could possibly render "parait, frappait" as "cut and thrust" (especially if it is sabre being used).

I've been fencing for the last 34 years. There's nothing like a bit of cut and thrust!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-01 22:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it further, I think the word you want here is "parries" for "gardes". Although in fact a parry is the movement that takes your sword to a "guard", we talk of "sixth parry" (sixte), "fourth parry" (quarte), "head parry" (quinte, in sabre fencing) etc. for the position in which one finishes the movement.

Which of course would give you all the more reason - to avoid repetition - to translate "parait, frappait" as "cutting and thrusting".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Layer: Very impressive, indeed. I've only tried the foil so far. Don't have any medals or titles to boast, though :-)
6 hrs
  -> Eh! NZ Commonwealth Fencing Champ rep. (épée) in 1986! Reduced to fencing sabre in the only local (sabre only) club.

agree  Jeffrey Lewis
15 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parrying, striking/thrusting in strict meter, fencing in perfect accordance with the rhythm of the m


Explanation:

What's the first part of the sentence? Is Éliade a person? Is he doing the rising and fencing, or is it one of the drumsticks/batons that is rising and parrying in mid-air after being thrown?

You said everyone is shooting at one another, so I have to assume that we're not talking about men fighting with swords in this scene - a sword is no match for bullets.

Now, French doesn't have a verb for "fencing," so a French writer's only option is "faire de l'escrime." Why not take advantage of the fact that English does have a verb?

So, if it's the BATON that's being described:

...parrying, striking in strict meter, fencing in perfect accordance with the rhythm of the music.

...parrying, striking/thrusting in strict meter, a (wooden) sabre fencing to the rhythm of the music.

...parrying, striking in strict meter, fencing flawlessly to the rhythm of the music.

...parrying, striking in strict meter, fencing in accordance with the rhythm of the music.

...parrying, striking in strict meter, (a sabre) fencing away to the rhythm of the music.

...parrying, striking in strict meter, fencing in flawless accordance to the rhythm of the music.


If it's ÉLIADE, a person, who's doing this:

...parrying, thrusting in strict meter, fencing in perfect accordance with the rhythm of the music.

...parrying, thrusting/striking in strict meter, fencing (with his sabre) to the rhythm of the music.

...parrying, thrusting in strict meter, fencing flawlessly to the rhythm of the music.

...parrying, thrusting in strict meter, fencing in accordance with the rhythm of the music.

...parrying, thrusting in strict meter, fencing away to the rhythm of the music.

...parrying, thrusting in strict meter, fencing in flawless accordance to the rhythm of the music.


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish