KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

A force de côtoyer

English translation: The more time you spend with/ in ..., the more ...; If you spend time...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A force de côtoyer
English translation:The more time you spend with/ in ..., the more ...; If you spend time...
Entered by: David Vaughn

18:56 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: A force de côtoyer
Google shows this to be a set phrase. I'm looking for any general translations.

Examples:

À force de côtoyer les espaces infinis, les objets exotiques qui donnent le vertige...

À force de côtoyer des gens qui ont à cœur cette cause, on crée un attachement pour elle et on l'adopte intégralement.
David Vaughn
The more time you spend with/ in ..., the more ...
Explanation:
The more time you spend on ProZ, the more KudoZ points you get.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks also to CMJ, as well as all the comments others added, equally useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The more time you spend with/ in ..., the more ...xxxBourth
4 +4If you spend enough time with/inxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If you spend enough time with/in


Explanation:
If you spend enough time in the company of people who beieve in this cause, you'll end up believing in it yourself

If you spend enough time in the wide open spaces, you'll find that exotic objects make you dizzy/set your head spinning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-22 19:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BY DINT OF doing something or other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-22 19:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot depends on the register.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: I was going to post "by dint of", but you beat me to it!
19 mins
  -> côtoyer can be "rubbing shoulders with"

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
56 mins

agree  Steve Melling
12 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes to both answers, but also "by dint of" for a higher register
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The more time you spend with/ in ..., the more ...


Explanation:
The more time you spend on ProZ, the more KudoZ points you get.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks also to CMJ, as well as all the comments others added, equally useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 mins

agree  Cervin: How true-and the more kilos you put on from following such a sedentary occupation!
11 hrs
  -> Now now, there's no need to be personal! ;-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: agree to both answers, and can sympathise heartily with Cervin!
14 hrs