KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

cet e-mail est coiffé

English translation: (an email) headed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(cet e-mail est) coiffé
English translation:(an email) headed
Entered by: TinaA

19:43 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Quebec slang
French term or phrase: cet e-mail est coiffé
No relevant context that I could make out.
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
headed
Explanation:
Could this work?
Selected response from:

TinaA
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4headed
TinaA
3This email has a subject headingMatthewLaSon
3this e-mail message is entitledxxxRaynald Adam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this e-mail message is entitled


Explanation:
In such a phrase, "coiffé" is generally followed by something. I'll take for granted that it should be followed by an idiomatic "d'un titre" and make my suggestion accordingly.

xxxRaynald Adam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
headed


Explanation:
Could this work?

TinaA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRaynald Adam: "coiffé d'un en-tête". Yes, that could work too.
10 mins

agree  Rob Grayson
48 mins

agree  Martin Cassell
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This email has a subject heading


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding

Sometimes emails do not have a subject heading.

"Coiffé d'un titre" seems to be better French than just "coiffé", but I am not familiar with Québec French.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060924120321AA...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20