KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Entendre parler vs. entendre dire

English translation: I have heard about vs. I have heard that

12:18 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel/roman/polar
French term or phrase: Entendre parler vs. entendre dire
Could someone please explain the difference between entendre parler and entendre dire? I'm told that there is a difference but am not sure how to use them correctly.

Thanks.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
English translation:I have heard about vs. I have heard that
Explanation:
J'ai entendu parler d'un XXX qui..." means "I have heard about an XXX that ..." (but the person can't quite remember the source)
"J'ai entendu dire que XXX..." means " I have heard that XXX..." (and again the person can't quite remember the source).
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I have heard about vs. I have heard that
Diane de Cicco
5 +3see below, please
Christine Cooreman
4information vs rumour
Sandra C.
3 +1there is another difference...see below
xxxEwan Miedhoe
3hear [people] talking about sth./hear [them] say that...
a05
3main difference is the object
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entendre parler vs. entendre dire
hear [people] talking about sth./hear [them] say that...


Explanation:
this is what I would use in English

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entendre parler vs. entendre dire
see below, please


Explanation:
"Entendre parler" means "hear someone speaking" (the person hearing, or listening is present and actually hears and/or sees the person speaking. "Entendre dire" has a dimension of gossip or rumor (J'ai entendu dire qu'elle va quitter l'entreprise: I heard she will leave the company)... With a bit more context, it would be easier to explain...;)

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
5 mins
  -> Merci, Jonathan!

neutral  chaplin: entendre parler ne répond pas toujours à v os explications il s'agit d'une rumeur comme pour entendre dire
11 mins
  -> C'est bien pour cela qu'un peu plus de contexte aurair permis d'etre plus claire...:)

agree  hirselina: Bonne explication! Le locuteur en question parle souvent à la radio ou à la télé et "J'en ai entendu parler" peut, à mon avis, avoir un sens très vague
14 mins
  -> Merci, Hirselina!

neutral  Diane de Cicco: the expression "entendre parler de" means "to hear about"
19 mins

agree  blavatsky: it makes good sense
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entendre parler vs. entendre dire
there is another difference...see below


Explanation:
here someone speak (parler)means to note words as words without so much regard as to their meaning.,singly,collectively or in context,whereas with dire the lisatener is concentrating more on what is being said directly or indirectly by the speaker,whose words are registering at a deeper less superficial level.

xxxEwan Miedhoe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
8 mins

neutral  Diane de Cicco: the expression "entendre parler de" means "to hear about"
16 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entendre parler vs. entendre dire
I have heard about vs. I have heard that


Explanation:
J'ai entendu parler d'un XXX qui..." means "I have heard about an XXX that ..." (but the person can't quite remember the source)
"J'ai entendu dire que XXX..." means " I have heard that XXX..." (and again the person can't quite remember the source).

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: totalement d'accord, j'ai mis du temps à formuler ma propre réponse !!
8 mins

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entendre parler vs. entendre dire
main difference is the object


Explanation:
"entendre dire" is followed by "que" : j'ai entendu dire qu'il neige à NY

"entendre parler" is followed by "de+noun" : j'ai entendu parler de la tempête de neige à NY

As Christine said (gossip rumour) , "entendre dire" implies something that you are not totally sure. Usuaully you don't even know where you take your info from...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information vs rumour


Explanation:
ok, lots of good answers here. I'd just like to add that, IMO, entendre parler de qqch refers more to being informed of or about something, whereas entendre dire qqch is more vague (hearsay).

Good luck choosing an answer for that one! ;-))

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12