KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Fault Pas Y Crainsdre

English translation: Fear Not! (Archaic French)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fault Pas Y Crainsdre
English translation:Fear Not! (Archaic French)
Entered by: Ben Gaia

14:42 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Need English translation for a book written if French
French term or phrase: Fault Pas Y Crainsdre
I am trying to find out if there is an English translated version of the book "Fault Pas Y Crainsdre" - Histoire Du Commando De Cluny - 4th Bataillon De Choc - Racontee Par Ses Anciens
Preface De Madame La Marechale De Lattre, Introduction De Monsieur Le Beneral Gambiez
deniselitalien
Fear Not!
Explanation:
A suggestion for the English title, with that archaic feel.
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fear Not!
Ben Gaia
4not translated
xxxRaynald Adam
1wrong decision I fear
blavatsky


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wrong decision I fear


Explanation:
If this is
'faux pas y craindre'
and with a military connotation then maybe this is it

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: "I am trying to find out if there is an English translated version of the book "Fault Pas Y Crainsdre" is the question. not YOUR translation of it, but THE translation. anyway, this is not a correct translation of the title.
15 hrs
  -> yes writeway. Correct on both counts. I realise now that it was not 'je' but 'y'

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not translated


Explanation:
A search in the Index Translatorum (see link below) yielded no results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-11-23 16:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry, that should be "Index Translationum"

Example sentence(s):
  • http://portal.unesco.org/culture/en/ev.php-URL_ID=7810&URL_DO=DO_TOPIC&URL_SECTION=201.html
xxxRaynald Adam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fear Not!


Explanation:
A suggestion for the English title, with that archaic feel.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky: tally ho old chum!
15 hrs
  -> Charmed I'm sure my good fellow.

agree  gad
40 days
  -> Good on ya mate!