bien qu’elle ait des côtés garçon manqué elle a un physique agréable

English translation: although she has a certain tomboyish side to her, ...

French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: bien qu’elle ait des côtés garçon manqué elle a un physique agréable
Does she have the boyish side or not? I am confused.
lati
English translation:although she has a certain tomboyish side to her, ...
Explanation:
...she does have a certain physical attraction about

I've taken a few liberties with the translation, but the idea is definitely correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-28 22:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...she does have a certain physical attraction about her
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8although she has a certain tomboyish side to her, ...
Tony M
5 +2she is a tomboy
Aziz Shaw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
although she has a certain tomboyish side to her, ...


Explanation:
...she does have a certain physical attraction about

I've taken a few liberties with the translation, but the idea is definitely correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-28 22:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...she does have a certain physical attraction about her

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks a million Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Olga!

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, the answer is "yes she does"!
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol! Exactly!

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Silvia!

agree  Ben Gaia: leave out second certain
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ben! Yes, indeed, it wasn't exactly meant to be a polished translation.

agree  RHELLER: :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita! :-)

agree  Sandra Petch: or "Even though she's a bit of a tomboy" (Go girl go!!)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra! Yes, as a finished translation, that would be better, wouldn't it?

agree  Alison Jenner
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison!

agree  Can Altinbay
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she is a tomboy


Explanation:
Even though/although she has tomboy traits she has a very pleasing physique.

Or

Even though she has a tomboy side to her, she has a very pleasing physique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-11-28 22:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garcon manquee = tomboy

Aziz Shaw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes!
42 mins

agree  Ben Gaia: leave out very
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Note that we don't usually use 'physique' to describe a woman...
9 hrs