KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Dante planta le décor de La Divine Comédie

English translation: set the scene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:planter le décor
English translation:set the scene
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

16:45 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Q about Dante's The Divine Comedy
French term or phrase: Dante planta le décor de La Divine Comédie
"A deux pas de la cité des Baux de Provence, au cœur des Alpilles, se trouve un lieu chargé de mystère : le Val d’Enfer. Ce vallon aux concrétions minérales exceptionnelles a inspiré les artistes depuis toujours :
***Dante planta le décor de La Divine Comédie***, Gounod créa son opéra Mireille, et Cocteau réalisa, Le Testament d’Orphée."

This is more a factual question than a linguistic one: Dante didn't set The Divine Comedy in the Val d'Enfer, did he (not having read it)?
Conor McAuley
France
set the scene
Explanation:
More than "stage", décor refers to scene, backdrop. A writer sets the scene for his story, and how better to do that than to take it from the "scenery"?
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
I'm unconvinced, to be honest, but I'm going to go with the agrees. I used something like "was inspired by", in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6set the scene
Nicholas Ferreira
3 +4set the stage for...
juliebarba
4 +2Dante created the setting for the Divine Comedy
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
set the stage for...


Explanation:
planter le décor - set the stage (figurative)
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/planter

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sophie Briere
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: absolutely
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Natasha Dupuy: yep yep yep
3 hrs
  -> thanks Natasha

neutral  Gabrielle Bannard: I agree with your translation, however here I think it would suggest that Dante set the stage at the Val d'Enfer, whereas it only inspired his setting, no?
7 hrs
  -> Hi. No because it's an image, it's figurative. Although I do like your version - inspired!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dante created the setting for the Divine Comedy


Explanation:
BUT, I'd consider using grammatical transposition for the first part: "Inspired since time immemorial by......., Dante created...., Gounod..., and Cocteau... .

I'm not suggesting that Dante produced an opera there, only that this scenery inspired the setting of his epic poem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 17:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea to consider is how to create SETTING for readers theater productions. Art Objective: The students will demonstrate their understanding of how ...
www.swap.shs.nebo.edu/ttvankempenact.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

The 20' By 20' Room: April 2006 ArchivesThe basic idea is that this lets the players create setting for the other players to use, and rewards them for using it. The backstory is explicitly shared, ...
www.20by20room.com/2006/04/index.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Libeskind News - The New York TimesFifteen tons of dirt are delivered to New Victory Theater, where it will be used to create setting for Young Vic Theater Co's production of Grimm Tales. ...
topics.nytimes.com/.../timestopics/people/l/daniel_libeskind/index.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 17:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: THOSE AREN'T GOOD EXAMPLES : more suitable for dramatic work.

You set the scene in literature too:

Setting the scene Maybe the most frequent comment I give when I edit "new" writers is at the beginning of a chapter or scene where I say, "You need to set the scene. ...
editorrr.com/setting_the_scene.html - 22k -


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Or perhaps "the valley served as a setting for Dante's "La Divina Commedia". "Setting" is the right word.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Olga! Good idea!

agree  Gabrielle Bannard: Yes, I like Olga's "served as a setting" as well. Carol, you also have "inspired the setting" in your response - good one!
6 hrs
  -> thank you, AWOE! I was trying to avoid "set the scene", which was my initial, automatic response to the question!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
planta le décor
set the scene


Explanation:
More than "stage", décor refers to scene, backdrop. A writer sets the scene for his story, and how better to do that than to take it from the "scenery"?

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I'm unconvinced, to be honest, but I'm going to go with the agrees. I used something like "was inspired by", in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Katsy!

agree  juliebarba: I like this too
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Julie!

agree  Cervin: This seems very appropriate
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Natasha Dupuy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natasha.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Dante didn't actually set the scene in the Val d 'Enfer, it just served as a setting. The scene is set in hell i.e. in "Inferno"). Cf in contrast, "Romeo and Juliet" where the scene is set "in fair Verona, where we lay our scene ..."
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Blanc
1 day10 mins