KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

magnifique modèle d'atelier

English translation: magnificent studio model


17:14 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Introduction to a book
French term or phrase: magnifique modèle d'atelier
IF YOU'RE EASILY OFFENDED DO NOT READ THIS

"Marie, notre voisine, un personnage fantastique. Mariée et mère de famille elle avait une particularité fort singulière; c’était certainement la première et la seule femme juive en Tunisie à cette époque-là, à être nymphomane affichée. Elle ne portait jamais de culotte pour que ses grosses fesses puissent se caresser mieux en marchant, une provocatrice d’un temps qui n’était pas le sien. Toutes les femmes de l’immeuble et du quartier se méfiaient plus d’elle que de la rue Sidi Baïan. Elle était l’attraction de l’immeuble et notre complément d’éducation sexuelle. Même les tout-petits se faisaient parfois pincer le bout du zizi. Elle était sympathique comme un tournesol. Son mari, un beau gosse costaud mais pas très grand, était chanteur animateur pour les fêtes de familles et aussi...boxeur, probablement pour se défouler autrement que sur sa femme. Il lui était impossible de se plaindre sans se faire aller voir ailleurs par Marie. Inoubliable Marie et ***magnifique modèle d’atelier***."

Strange one this, I don't get it at all.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:magnificent studio model
Explanation:
Sounds like you're the only one who DIDN'T get it then!

Surely the writer is just casting her in the mould of artists' models, who have historically always been looked down upon as little more than common tarts; while at the same time saying she was attractive (or sexy, or whatever...) enough to have been able to be a model (if indeed, maybe, she wasn't...?)

Or is it me that isn't getting it...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-03-27 09:43:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I just love the idea of her as some kind of 'workshop protoype'! :-))
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. I used "Unforgettable Marie, who would have made a wonderful studio model", as the client told me not to follow the text word by word. (I think my comprehension problem arose because I saw "atelier" as workshop and "modèle" as some kind of prototype -- indeed I think that nowadays "model" is the more common spelling, even in French, as in "top model".)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13magnificent studio model
Tony M
5 +1modèle idéal pour un sculpteur
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modèle idéal pour un sculpteur


Explanation:
Je vois plus le contexte artistique, dans cette histoire. Un sculpteur suggère mieux les formes. :-)

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: ...et il aurait moins à dégrossir dans son bloc de marbre !
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
magnificent studio model


Explanation:
Sounds like you're the only one who DIDN'T get it then!

Surely the writer is just casting her in the mould of artists' models, who have historically always been looked down upon as little more than common tarts; while at the same time saying she was attractive (or sexy, or whatever...) enough to have been able to be a model (if indeed, maybe, she wasn't...?)

Or is it me that isn't getting it...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-03-27 09:43:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I just love the idea of her as some kind of 'workshop protoype'! :-))

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. I used "Unforgettable Marie, who would have made a wonderful studio model", as the client told me not to follow the text word by word. (I think my comprehension problem arose because I saw "atelier" as workshop and "modèle" as some kind of prototype -- indeed I think that nowadays "model" is the more common spelling, even in French, as in "top model".)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: wanted to make a remark, but only double entendres come to mind. HUm. I agree// you boys are not doing so badly... Get it eh? eh? - remember Monty Python....
13 mins
  -> I think you're worse than ME! Thanks, Katsy! // Oh dear me yes: MP was very...influential... in my most delicate formative years. And just look at me NOW!

agree  Alain Pommet: Yes, old fashioned fleshy Renoir type.
25 mins
  -> Ooh, don't, Alain... I'm getting all bubbly in the gusset

agree  rousselures: In those days, artist's models were full figured and had loose morals, exactly what he describes...
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Rousselures! Shame I never met any of THOSE ones... ;-((

agree  Richard Benham: How come I didn't have a neighbour like that when I needed one?
38 mins
  -> Me too! Cheers, RB!

agree  Thais Maria Lips: this is a boys chat, but I agree.
58 mins
  -> Oh, we're not sexist here...! Thanks a lot, Thais!

agree  Katarina Peters: I agree with Thais!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katarina!

agree  Laurel Clausen: I think this is the right track. Maybe "magnificent artist's model" as an alternative phrasing
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laurel!

agree  msabeh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, msabeh!

agree  Mark Nathan: I like the St Patrick's day hair - sadly I don't have enough for it to be worthwhile
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark! Well, I thought I'd better make the most of it, while I still have enough to do it!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  xuebai
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, xuebai!

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: yes, yes, yes....O.K. I'll try my best
2 days16 hrs
  -> Merci, Jacques ! Now don't get TOO excited there... ;-)