KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

se faire lever les jupons

English translation: to hike up one's petticoat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se faire lever les jupons
English translation: to hike up one's petticoat
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:49 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / British General Chiding His Servant
French term or phrase: se faire lever les jupons
Dialogue in a play. A British general is impatient because the servant (Dorotha) hasn't come the first 3 times he has called for her.

Context: "Nom de Dieu, Dorotha! **Vous vous faites lever les jupons en cuisine, ma parole! Voila trois fois que je vous appelle. apportez-moi un petit dejeuner...Et ma bouteille de rhum..."

I know what it means, but I'd like to know if any of you have a very colorful way of expressing this.

Merci beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
someone getting into your skirts/hiking your skirts
Explanation:
but don't know if this is what is really meant here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 17:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting into your pants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-28 17:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting your rocks off/doing the dirty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-28 18:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stop screwing around and bring me my breakfast (might try this on my wife tomorrow morning...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-28 18:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone prying your pinafore??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
"Hiking" is what I was looking for. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(are you) having it off (in the kitchen?)
suezen
4screwing around
NancyLynn
3 +1up to hanky-panky, up to no goodxxxBourth
3to have one's underskirts lifted
Emma Paulay
3having your fanny exposedjean-jacques alexandre
3to have a tumblexxxEuqinimod
1 +1someone getting into your skirts/hiking your skirts
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screwing around


Explanation:
or more mildly, fooling around
or more vividly, getting busy, getting laid, wrestling with the help, tearing a strip off, getting a piece (of tail)

tearing a strip off is my husband's contribution

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Slight problems: to me "screwing around" suggests going from one partner to another, she is the help, "getting a piece of tail" is used more for what men do with women than vice versa.... I suppose "getting laid in the kitchen" is good though.
10 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: just for future ref, "tearing a strip off" in the UK = "to give a severe reprimand to" :-)
1 hr
  -> for Jonathan's answer: hitching your skirts or petticoats, would that work?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone getting into your skirts/hiking your skirts


Explanation:
but don't know if this is what is really meant here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 17:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting into your pants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-28 17:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting your rocks off/doing the dirty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-28 18:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stop screwing around and bring me my breakfast (might try this on my wife tomorrow morning...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-28 18:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone prying your pinafore??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
"Hiking" is what I was looking for. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I would suggest you consult a lawyer before trying any of those suggestions on your wife.
13 mins

agree  NancyLynn: are you hiking your skirts
23 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: All sound a bit modern to me (NB: OED says "hike" in sense of lift up dates from 19th cent - I appreciate you didn;t know date of piece when you posted your answer, though
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(are you) having it off (in the kitchen?)


Explanation:
or any of the other numerous possibilities for getting laid!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 18:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case possibilities include fornicating, taking your pleasure, wenching ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 18:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is someone getting into your petticoats?

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: wenching is good too
1 hr
  -> thanks NancyLynn :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: I thought "wenching" was the activity as seen from the male perspective, but I think "petticoats" is good - "are you showing some knave your petticoats in the kitchen?" - something like that?
1 hr
  -> thanks Charlie ... have found a couple of references to wenching activities by girls but you're probably right there given that wench means young lass! ... Like the knave :-)

agree  xxxdaruuntje: support the petticoats ;)
4 hrs
  -> thanks daruntje

agree  Paul Cohen: with getting into your petticoats
6 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up to hanky-panky, up to no good


Explanation:
"Getting tupped" might be too Shakespearean.

"Fornicating in the kitchen, I'll be damned!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-28 21:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getting up-ended ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-28 21:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sharing your charms ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: dilly-dallying in that kitchen? skirt around this issue...whatever blows ya skirt up squire!
3 hrs
  -> Would that there were a jupon in sight!//Nowt to get one's knickers in twist over.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have a tumble


Explanation:
tumbled clothes=vêtements chiffonnés and to have a tumble in the hay=folâtrer dans le foin. In French we have the expression "trousser (les jupes d')une femme", literally to tuck her skirts up and get her laid, with the rude French "la culbuter".

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having your fanny exposed


Explanation:
just a wild guess !

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have one's underskirts lifted


Explanation:
Were you having your underskirts hitched up to the waist in the kitchen?
Were you having your skirts lifted in the kitchen?

The term "skirts" actually comprises the outer and under skirts plus the petticoat. Jupon is still often used to designate an ordinary skirt today.

I don't think you need anything more colourful or explicit than that.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56