KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

paterné

English translation: taken under the wing of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paterné par
English translation:taken under the wing of
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:47 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoir
French term or phrase: paterné
"Ensuite, j’ai travaillé 10 années dans une société spécialisée dans l’équipement technique pour la machine outil. Dans cette entreprise, j’ai été « paterné » par un directeur d’origine russe dont la sagesse était remarquable."

I know the idea is 'mentored' but I can't think of a colloquialism. Anyone?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
taken under the wing of
Explanation:
but "mentored" seems fine to me
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5taken under the wing of
Mark Nathan
4father figure
Conor McAuley
3 -1patronizedxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taken under the wing of


Explanation:
but "mentored" seems fine to me

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
3 mins

agree  Jenny Duthie: but "mentored" is good as well
13 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
18 mins

agree  Odette Grille
24 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
41 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patronized


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: that means condescension!
19 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
father figure


Explanation:
I had a father figure in the shape of...


Another option, although I like the other answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-04 16:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was the protégé of

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="a protege of"&meta=

I was "fathered" by

OK in inverted commas - the noun "fathering" exists, to father someone, to be like a father to them

Fathering.] 1. ***To make one's self the father of***; to beget. Cowards father cowards, and base things sire base. --Shak. 2. To take as one's own child; ...
www.dict.die.net/fathering/

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15