KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

levant en haut des yeux sereins

English translation: serenely turning her gaze OR turning her serene gaze heavenwards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:levant en haut des yeux sereins
English translation:serenely turning her gaze OR turning her serene gaze heavenwards
Entered by: Tony M

17:58 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman
French term or phrase: levant en haut des yeux sereins
X écrit dans son roman : « Elsa, voyant la mort inévitable, posa une main sur ses habits, l’autre sur son coeur et levant en haut des yeux sereins , parut un ange qui prend son vol vers les cieux. »
Shooting
Mauritius
serenely turning her gaze heavenwards
Explanation:
I can't help feeling that it reads better re-placing that 'serene' — and in fact, I'd almost go for 'calmly', except that seems to rather devalue it a bit too much
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6serenely turning her gaze heavenwards
Tony M
3 +2with serene eyes raised heavenwardsJonathan Stitt
4 +1Raising her serene eyes (toward heaven/to the sky)
KNieweglowska
4looking up serenely
Jenny Duthie
4lifting up her serene eyes
KLaQuadra
3raising her tranquil eyes to the skyMatthewLaSon
2 +1turning his serene eyes upwards
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning his serene eyes upwards


Explanation:
springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-04 18:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lifting his serene eyes upwards

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'his'? Elsa?
33 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Tony is right about the pronoun, but otherwise....
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking up serenely


Explanation:
I think this sums it up: you don't really need to pad it out, I feel this is adequate, bon courage!

Jenny Duthie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Trouble is, this makes it sound as if she was just looking up from her knitting...
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with serene eyes raised heavenwards


Explanation:
Since it's literary, I think you can take some license in order to retain the feeling of the original text.

« Elsa, recognizing her inevitable death, placed one hand on her habit, the other on her heart and with serene eyes raised heavenwards, she seemed an angel about to take flight. »

Jonathan Stitt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  wolmix
18 hrs
  -> Thanks wolmix!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raising her serene eyes (toward heaven/to the sky)


Explanation:
The part in brackets may be added to convey the sense of 'en haut' but hproducing a more 'poetic' effect ;)

KNieweglowska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting up her serene eyes


Explanation:
I feel the image is poetic - "serene eyes" is not as common in EN as looking serenely, but it does fit the angel image. And "lift up" is often used in a religious context - see sample sentence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-04 18:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My try on the whole sentence (great fun!):
"Elsa, sensing inevitable death, placed one hand on her dress, the other on her heart, and lifting up her serene eyes, seemed an angel taking flight to heaven."

Example sentence(s):
  • Then the angel that spoke with me went forth, and said unto me: 'Lift up now thine eyes, and see what is this that goeth forth.'
KLaQuadra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
serenely turning her gaze heavenwards


Explanation:
I can't help feeling that it reads better re-placing that 'serene' — and in fact, I'd almost go for 'calmly', except that seems to rather devalue it a bit too much

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I think the point here is "des": obviously they are the same eyes she has always had, but the French is telling is that ON THIS OCCASION they are looking particularly serene. Can do this in the sing. in Eng., not plur.
58 mins
  -> Thanks, RB! / Yes, good analysis — like 'raised a frail hand'

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Hi Tony, thinking of it must have been the glass of wine that went to your head
1 hr
  -> Thanks, J-J! Oh, it's the spirit of 'gay Paree'

agree  Clair@Lexeme: pretty good way of turning it !
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Clair!

neutral  writeaway: to keep the serene in the eyes and not in the movement, suggest gazed serenely ........
2 hrs
  -> Fine idea, though I feel it misses the action

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Geia sou Tony... Kalimera (Hi Tony... Goodmorning....) Ti kaneis; (How are you?)
2 hrs
  -> Yassou, Assimina! Kala eimai.

agree  Cervin: Serenely, and I 'm with writeaway 'gazed serenely... Was it red or white wine or simply Paree?????
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cervin! // Carrots, darling!

agree  RHELLER: sounds "loverly" - love that hair!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Rita! :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raising her tranquil eyes to the sky


Explanation:
Hello,

My try.

I hope it helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20