KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

faire dans la veillée d’armes

English translation: in the armed vigil register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire dans la veillée d’armes
English translation:in the armed vigil register
Entered by: jean-jacques alexandre

04:17 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: faire dans la veillée d’armes
I am translating some correspondance between two literary types dating from the early 20th century.

The full context is as follows:

Mardi sera pour moi comme pour vous - quoique d’une façon moins épique !- un jour de bataille.
Demain à 5hres, faisons dans la veillée d’armes !

I think the writer is saying that they will count down the hours to "battle" together, but I'm not sure of this.

Has anyone seen this particular construction before?

Thanks in advance for any insight you may provide.
ckschmiedel
in the armed vigil register
Explanation:
just a suggestion, my dictionary calls it that way
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2let's get ready for battle
Ingeborg Gowans
3 -1in the armed vigil registerjean-jacques alexandre


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the armed vigil register


Explanation:
just a suggestion, my dictionary calls it that way

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, J-J.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: just how does that qualify as English?
11 hrs
  -> as I mentionned it, just a suggestion, that happened to be agreed on, what's yours ?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
let's get ready for battle


Explanation:
this seems to talk about preparation for a hard day , so in the sense of steeling oneself for whatever may come. It says veille, not la veille,; not sure what the writer is referring to, of course

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ingeborg! I actually meant to grade your answer higher, but I made a mistake and apparently cannot correct it. Thanks for your feedback, which really helps!