KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

reprendre à son compte

English translation: adopting (for his own purposes)


08:23 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: reprendre à son compte
From an artist's biography on the use of the "camera obscura" technique.

Il a trouvé sa voie et se lance à corps perdu dans la réalisation spectaculaire de chambres noires et de photos en reprenant à son compte cet instrument optique qui permet d’obtenir une projection de la lumière sur une surface plane.

I've always understood this expression as "taking responsibility" for something, but here it sounds more like appropriating the instrument, making it one's own... Any ideas on how to incorporate it into the sentence are greatly appreciated.
TIA
French Foodie
English translation:adopting (for his own purposes)
Explanation:
the meaning could in fact but even stronger but would need more context to be sure i.e. annexing it, but I doubt it....

seizing on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-25 08:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. he jumped at the chance to use - this probably won't work for you but it is worth remembering for future occasions
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks for your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adopting (for his own purposes)xxxCMJ_Trans
3using for his (her )own purposes
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adopting (for his own purposes)


Explanation:
the meaning could in fact but even stronger but would need more context to be sure i.e. annexing it, but I doubt it....

seizing on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-25 08:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. he jumped at the chance to use - this probably won't work for you but it is worth remembering for future occasions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Many thanks for your confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but hardly a photography term
19 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using for his (her )own purposes


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12