KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

trouble le jeu

English translation: clouds the issue


12:59 Apr 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: trouble le jeu
More from this article on contemporary Chinese art...
I'm actually having trouble with the whole part between ***. After 30 pages, my brain is mush.
Thanks in advance for any suggestions you may have.

Il est le troisième artiste de cette exposition à vouloir nous faire entrer dans la profondeur insondable de son image. Né à Pékin en 1965, il puise depuis la fin des années 90 les éléments de son travail dans la société de consommation. C’est au cours des années 80 en Occident, que la fonction classique de la photo a cédé le pas à l’utilisation comme matériau pour l’art. La photographie numérique et ses immenses possibilités ont très vite été adoptées par les artistes chinois et **cette autre image, difficile à entrevoir auparavant, trouble encore plus le jeu.**
French Foodie
English translation:clouds the issue
Explanation:

"Clouds the issue", but what is the issue exactly!!!
"trouble", in a visual sense: cloudy, murky.
I wonder if the picture itself contains a second image, hard to make out at first.
Selected response from:

Susan Nicholls
Grading comment
this worked well with the photography theme, thanks to every one for your suggestions, many of which could have worked
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3complicates the matters even more
Elene P.
4 +1clouds the issue
Susan Nicholls
4 +1confuses the issue (further)sporran
4disturbs the view...
Katarina Peters
3suggestionsxxxCMJ_Trans
3is beginning to create a whole new playing fieldBlake Ferris
2digital imaging has shaken things up even more on the photography playing fieldMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complicates the matters even more


Explanation:
i think the author is referring generally to digital photography..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-27 13:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it might sound like this:

Digital photography and its huge possibilites were adopted by Chinese artists quite quickly and this other image which would have been difficult to foresee befpre complicates the matters even more. ....

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I would probably leave out "which would have been" and then put "difficult to perceive beforehand". Otherwise I agree with your approach: the French text is nonsense and deserves no better than a literal translation.
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: somehow that was wjat came to mind whenn I first saw the quesiton, and even after reading more info it still seems to fit
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  gad: OK, without "the"
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confuses the issue (further)


Explanation:
my take - it seems fairly clear to me that 'cette image' is referring to the image of the artist

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: regardless of what "cette image" refers to
3 hrs
  -> thanks Carol:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestions


Language variant: a further troublesome factor

Explanation:
depends on your style

put/set the cat among the pigeons

rock the boat

a disruptive factor

as to parsing the sentence, I think the image insondable is a bit far away for that to be the reference

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disturbs the view...


Explanation:
...even more

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clouds the issue


Explanation:

"Clouds the issue", but what is the issue exactly!!!
"trouble", in a visual sense: cloudy, murky.
I wonder if the picture itself contains a second image, hard to make out at first.

Example sentence(s):
  • This new image, which is hard to make out at first, clouds the issue even further.
Susan Nicholls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
this worked well with the photography theme, thanks to every one for your suggestions, many of which could have worked

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
43 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is beginning to create a whole new playing field


Explanation:
The new digital technologies are creating new avenues for a new generation of artists. It is an opportunity for the young, and an annoyance for the old guard.

The notion of "trouble" it seems to me, has to do with the confusion of old categories. Would need more context to be certain. It could be simply about technology and professionals from different generations.

A key point is who sees the change as "trouble" TR=disturbance.

Blake Ferris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
digital imaging has shaken things up even more on the photography playing field


Explanation:
Hello,

Does it mean that it's difficult for other modes of photography -- which were in competition with each other -- to compete with the onslaught of digital photography. The playing field has changed big time in the photography to the detriment of other modes of photography.

autre image = digital photography

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20