KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

la france moins belle

English translation: The "not-so-belle" (region of) France


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la france moins belle
English translation:The "not-so-belle" (region of) France
Entered by: kashew

12:24 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: la france moins belle
it's a title of a chapter, where the author mentions a house of his, in the Languedoc. it goes:

La France moins belle

The region of France in which i am most at home is the Languedoc. It is by no means the most attractive part of "la belle France." Inland the climate is unkind...

apparently "moins belle" seems to be "less beautiful" meaning the less beatuiful aspect of france? but i can't be sure

it's a translation from english to turkish
vitaminBcomplex
The "not-so-belle" (region of) France
Explanation:
I don't think beautiful is a totally accurate translation of "belle" here.
"belle" in italics seems necessary.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9The "not-so-belle" (region of) France
kashew
5not so pretty side of franceJessica Agullo
3(A) France less lovelycarolynf
3not so beautiful France
Emma Paulay
3the less attractive/ beautiful side of France
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not so beautiful France


Explanation:
Might work here.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the less attractive/ beautiful side of France


Explanation:
would be the literal translation or you could say" France has another side to it"/ " the other side of France"/ or something like that

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The "not-so-belle" (region of) France


Explanation:
I don't think beautiful is a totally accurate translation of "belle" here.
"belle" in italics seems necessary.

kashew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: I like this option.
21 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Helen Shiner: My favourite option - and greetings/It is lovely here, but BT has tried its best to make it the move from hell.
28 mins
  -> Hope the moving went well.

agree  Emma Paulay: Good idea
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Bianca AH
39 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Rachel Ward
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jenny w
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jim Tucker: yes - good- would put "belle" in italics
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  lundy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not so pretty side of france


Explanation:
suggests the lesser known, less pretty, underbelly of 'la belle france'. I include 'side' (of france) to make it feel more colloquial in english - not sure if this would be appropos in turkish.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(A) France less lovely


Explanation:


carolynf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish