KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

polissez-le sans cesse, et repolissez-le

English translation: ceaselessly polish it, and re-polish it


11:17 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: polissez-le sans cesse, et repolissez-le
Same context as my previous question.

Here is more context of Boileau's text about the art of writing:
"Hâtez-vous lentement, et, sans perdre courage,
Vingt fois sur le métier remettez votre ouvrage
Polissez-le sans cesse et le repolissez ;
Ajoutez quelquefois, et souvent effacez."
Diane de Cicco
France
English translation:ceaselessly polish it, and re-polish it
Explanation:
accurate while keeping some poetic rhythm/sound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-03 18:42:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, I'm glad I could be of help!
Selected response from:

Deniz Perin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the first answer that is really helpfull although I submitted the translation long ago with another option of my own concoction : "Go back to the task at hand twenty times over, polish and re-polish and do not cease ever", which is why I had closed the question without grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ceaselessly polish it, and re-polish it
Deniz Perin
3polish it lovingly until you see your grinxxxArabellaCE
3polish it, hone it, and polish it some more
lundy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polish it, hone it, and polish it some more


Explanation:
this is very free - but as you say it's for a speech ...

lundy
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polish it lovingly until you see your grin


Explanation:
a suggestion if you wanted to keep a rhyme in the target langauge - 'effacer' could be turned to 'bin' as in waste-paper bin
so couplet might finish "add a little sometimes, and don't forget the bin...."
or something along those lines.


xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceaselessly polish it, and re-polish it


Explanation:
accurate while keeping some poetic rhythm/sound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-03 18:42:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, I'm glad I could be of help!

Deniz Perin
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the first answer that is really helpfull although I submitted the translation long ago with another option of my own concoction : "Go back to the task at hand twenty times over, polish and re-polish and do not cease ever", which is why I had closed the question without grading.