KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

tourettien

English translation: gesticulating wildly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tourettien
English translation:gesticulating wildly
Entered by: Alison Billington

17:10 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: tourettien
Found in the final fifth act of the play 'Pieds dans l'eau'. The complete phrase is 'Saladin traverse totalement agité (tourettien) avec pot rose et baguette jusqu'a jardin. Can't find it in any of my dictionaries not even in the Littré dialect dictionary.
Alison Billington
United Kingdom
gesticulating wildly
Explanation:
Touretter seems to be a popular lay term for people with Tourette's Syndrome.
However, in your context perhaps "twitching/gesticulating spasmodically/uncontrollably/wildly" or similar would be better?
The syndrome can also include the involuntary uttering of words, sometimes obscene ... if that seems more fitting with the character.


Selected response from:

Marta France
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this seems the most communicative translation and sensible answer! 'Gesticulating wildly' fits in nicely with my character too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7like a person with Tourette's [Syndrome]xxxLoperhet
4 +2as if plagued by Tourette's
Sophieanne
3 +3gesticulating wildlyMarta France
4Tourettish (or Tourette-like)
Deniz Perin
4tourette, touretted, touretting
Lingua 5B
4epileptic
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3 -2as a person from ToursSusan Gastaldi
Summary of reference entries provided
TourettienAlain Pommet
touretting etc.Dylan Edwards

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
as a person from Tours


Explanation:
Hi, I have found tourettien as an adjective for someone from Tours and also as a medical disorder "La Maladie de Gilles de la Tourette", a neurological problem. I am not sure which it might be in your wider context. Hope one of them fits.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: someone from Tours is a "tourangeau" or a "tourangelle"
23 mins
  -> sorry, I must have misunderstood the reference in Google.

disagree  Valerie SYKES: As a former 'Tourangelle' I feel that I have to add my voice of dissent to this suggested translation.
20 hrs
  -> As I mentioned already, I am extremely sorry for this silly mistake and will note your comment for the future.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
like a person with Tourette's [Syndrome]


Explanation:
would this fit in with other stage directions of his [tic-like] behaviour?

xxxLoperhet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: perhaps the words in brackets could just be 'Tourette's sufferer' or just simply 'Tourette's'. A difficult one.
19 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: in a way typical of s.o. with Tourette's ...
34 mins

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

agree  Elettra Franchi
1 hr

agree  xxx::::::::::
14 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
16 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gesticulating wildly


Explanation:
Touretter seems to be a popular lay term for people with Tourette's Syndrome.
However, in your context perhaps "twitching/gesticulating spasmodically/uncontrollably/wildly" or similar would be better?
The syndrome can also include the involuntary uttering of words, sometimes obscene ... if that seems more fitting with the character.





    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tourette_syndrome
Marta France
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this seems the most communicative translation and sensible answer! 'Gesticulating wildly' fits in nicely with my character too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: I'm not sure that refs to Tourette's syndrome are necessary here- also, it could be seen as offensive to sufferers. So I would go with one of your expressions.
1 hr
  -> thanks Karen

agree  laura-francaise: shouting and gesticulating wildly sounds about right...you could keep the ref to Tourette's, but it's not completely necessary
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourette, touretted, touretting


Explanation:


Derived from Tourette's syndrome. A 'tick'. One can use 'touretted' or 'touretting' to describe any frantic, seemlingly unplanned flailings of the limbs, not always a victim of Tourette's syndrome.
Lazybill: "I was at the intersection of Western and Fisk and I pull up next to a taxi and the driver was touretting all over the place in there."

Joker: "You shoulda called the cops and said "yo this nigga just touretted into me and messed up my ride!!1"

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=tourette, tou...

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epileptic


Explanation:
tourette syndrome
http://www.tourette-romandie.ch/forum/viewtopic.php?p=377&si...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: it's not epilepsy
10 mins
  -> i know,but metaphorically speaking, it's acceptable ,i guess,thx al the same

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as if plagued by Tourette's


Explanation:
as if plagued by Tourette's (syndrom)

Sophieanne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elettra Franchi
6 mins

agree  EJP
14 hrs

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tourettish (or Tourette-like)


Explanation:
I like this because it carries the Tourette's Syndrome meaning while also keeping the odd and quirky language

Deniz Perin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Tourettien

Reference information:
Eric est atteint de la maladie de Tourette. Cette maladie génétique fait partie des maladies orphelines. « J’ai été diagnostiqué tourettien à l’âge de 30 ans. Avant, on mettait tous mes gestes étranges sur le compte des crises partielles de mon épilepsie ». Ses symptômes ont pourtant débuté vers 12 ans, à la suite d’un choc émotionnel très grand. « C’est lors de la révélation tardive de cet événement que les médecins ont commencé à ne plus tout mettre sur le compte de mon épilepsie ». Aucun remède n’existe pour limiter les manifestations du syndrome.

Le syndrome de Tourette fait peur
Eric entrecoupe ses phrases de sonorités gutturales. Son phrasé expressif s’accompagne de coups qu’il se donne violemment à la poitrine et au sexe. En ville, Eric passe souvent pour un homme « louche ». « Les gens me croient agressif. L’on se moque parfois de mes tics. Une fois, je me suis fait embarqué par la police ». La violence qu’il manifeste s’exprime, pourtant, toujours contre lui-même.
http://www.tourette-romandie.ch/forum/viewtopic.php?p=377&si...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner
9 mins
agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
agree  Jenn Mercer
1 hr

16 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: touretting etc.

Reference information:
…. the vigour of present-day word-formation, which can be seen in a recent more or less ‘nonce’ cluster based on the name Tourette. In 1885, the French neurologist Georges Gilles de la Tourette described a nervous condition marked by tics, jerks, grimaces, curses, mannerisms, imitative actions, and antic kinds of humour. This became known as Gilles de la Tourette Syndrome, then as Tourette's syndrome, often further shortened to Tourette's. When describing people with Tourette's, the American neurologist Oliver Sacks has used the following derivations, compounds, and other forms: (1) Nouns: Tourettism the syndrome and its effects, motor Tourettism the physical aspect of the syndrome, mental Tourette's the psychological aspect, Tourette a symptom of the syndrome, Touretter someone with the syndrome, Tourette's Syndrome Association a proper name, TSA its initialism, Tourettoma a figurative mind-tumour, super-Tourette's a powerfully destructive variety, super-Touretter one who has it, Tourette psychosis ‘an identity frenzy’, Tourettesville the nickname of the town of LaCrete in Alberta, Canada, many of whose Mennonite inhabitants have the syndrome, Grandma Tourette the nickname of a matriarch of the town. (2) Adjectives, adverbs: Tourettic (formal) pertaining to the syndrome, Tourettically its adverb, Tourette-like like the syndrome, Touretty (informal) showing symptoms, Tourettish (informal) relating to the syndrome, Tourettishly its adverb. (3) Verb forms: Touretting displaying the syndrome, Tourettized afflicted with the syndrome. (From Oliver Sacks, The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, 1985, and ‘Being Moved by the Spirit’, Sunday Times, 25 Sept. 1988.)
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O29-WORDFORMATION.html

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lingua 5B: very transparent.
10 hrs